Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS Filter is stopped by background

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-17
OK let's say I have this

.test {
filter:DropShadow(Color=#000000, OffX=1, OffY=1);
}

Open in new window


Yes, it works fine. The text-shadow appears in Internet Explorer. However... if I add a background for color like so:

    .test {
    filter:DropShadow(Color=#000000, OffX=1, OffY=1);
    background:#ffffff;
}

Open in new window


Can you guess what happens? The filter goes way! However, if I ,once again, remove the background property... the filter (text-shadow) comes back!

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:UrbanTwitch
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 34159127
Have you read this?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms532985%28v=VS.85%29.aspx 

Try this:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style> 
.test {
filter:DropShadow(Color=#000000, OffX=1, OffY=1);
color:#36f;
}
.test2{
    filter:DropShadow(Color=#000000, OffX=1, OffY=1);
    background:#ffffff;
   color:#36f;
}
.test3 {
	filter:
    progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.MotionBlur(strength=4, direction=310);
        background:#ffffff;
}
</style>
</head>

<body>

<div class="test">  TEST  </div>
<div class="test2"> TEST 2 </div>
<div class="test3"> TEST 3 </div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160527
The shadow effect of the "filter" does not work against a background image or color.

What you should be using is GIF images with shadows for this floating effect.

If you want to design universal web pages for all users to see, do NOT use these quirky M$ concepts.
0