Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to access admin shares by IP address

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm trying to deploy software to clients from this server, doing this requires the software on the server access to the admin share on the client but here is the problem:

It is a Server 2003 Enterprise machine that cannot access any admin shares on the network by using an IP address example - \\192.168.0.100\admin$  It comes back with the error "No network provider accepted the given network path."

It can access them just fine by hostname  \pcname\admin$

Other servers and clients have no problem accessing the shares by either method so it's not DNS nor is there a problem on client machines.  Something on this server is blocking access by IP address and I can't figure out what it is.

Firewall is off, AV software does not have a firewall, server can ping any computer by IP and hostname, nslookup's return correct results, DNS cache has been flushed, same problem with different user account, network connection has been repaired

The server is running IIS and WSUS if it makes a difference.

Any ideas on what could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MCIM
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34157648
Hi

Go to your server disconnect all sessions to share from the mmc and try connecting again. If you suspect its the Ip address (i do not have any reason to believe) configure the ip address of a machine which successfully connect on this machine and try. You can try the otherway around as well to see if this ip address is kicked out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCIM
ID: 34157794
No connections to any shares currently.  and I tried changing the IP on the server and its still the same problem.

But, I also noticed that trying to connect to the c$ or admin$ on the server itself only works by hostname also, not by the servers IP...so it's inbound and outbound connections on this server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ProgSysAdmin
ID: 34159170
Is this Server 2003 Enterprise a member of the same domain as the clients?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MCIM
ID: 34159179
Yes it is, one domain
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
conradie earned 2000 total points
ID: 34164750
Could be a problem with NTLM, even though that doesn't sound like it makes sense. See here:

http://serverfault.com/questions/100871/unc-path-fails-by-ip-no-network-provider-accepted-the-given-network-path-but-w

Does the server have multiple NICs?

And just to be clear, you said that you CAN access these shares from the SAME server using the DNS name, but not the IP- is that right?

Try pinging the DNS name from the server and see if you are resolving the same IP, and that it is the V4 IP not the V6 IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCIM
ID: 34164777
I just found that link myself also and was reading through it, the server does have that KB installed.  I uninstalled it, rebooted the server and the problem is fixed.  I can now access c$ and admin$ by both FQDN and IP address.
0