Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video streaming seek on Amazon S3/Cloudfront inconsistent

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Dear all, I am trying to set streaming up with Amazon S3 and here is the file I have in my bucket:

http://d2zpghpe2kh5e4.cloudfront.net/2010-07-19 13.03 Maximizing Industry Partner Membership in ASID.wmv

On my Windows 7 machine with Windows Media Player 12, it plays fine, buffers, seeks and is working perfectly as far as I can tell.

http://d2zpghpe2kh5e4.cloudfront.net/2010-07-19 13.03 Maximizing Industry Partner Membership in ASID.wmv

On other machines, it progressively downloads, so it can only seek within the portion that has been downloaded. Any ideas? If this is a fail, what is the best video hosting solution? We need to be able to seek, have ease of access for older clients and have it be cheap. I am almost ready to build a virtual video server inhouse if need be, any recommendations though I would prefer to use Amazon? Thank you much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:asidhd
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 34162406
you need two to tango. Both server and client have to support streaming well, and older clients may be problematic.
your solution may be to use a good player embedded in a web site, something like JW player. ( http://www.longtailvideo.com )

In this way, you do not depend on the quality of the player in older clients.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyBeard earned 2000 total points
ID: 34165101
I read through this full overview of web video the other day, and even if you avoid some of the more technical stuff, there are some very useful tutorials.
http://diveintohtml5.org/video.html

You will probably find it best to convert the video into something friendly to stream.

Handbrake is a great tool and the previous article has a full tutorial
http://handbrake.fr/downloads.php

It also covers how to encode a mp4 such that the headers are right at the start, which will allow html pseudo-streaming to work with mp4 files.

JW Player is great for non-profit (by profit they mean no ads as well) or for people making lots of money from their sites.

For people who have ads, but aren't making as much money Flowplayer is often a better option.

As for video hosting, I use MaxCDN and Amazon - from a streaming technical point of view Amazon works fine, the problem is all your end.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asidhd
ID: 34188216
Thanks, I went with Wimpy player and converted them all to flvs, that seems to work now
0