Solved

How do I restore old user profile on new domain?

Posted on 2010-11-17
11
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
With Windows XP, when we wanted to join a workstation to a domain but keep the user's profile exactly the same - we would do the following:
1.  Join workstation to the domain
2.  Login as new domain user, then log off
3.  Login as Domain Administrator and give full permissions on old user account to new domain user under Documents & Settings
4.  Redirect new domain user to old profile in the Registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
5.  Login as new domain user but get old profile and everything works

We did this to same time, rather than copying everything or using the User Migration Tool.

When I tried this on Windows 7 Pro, I got some errors when applying permissions to the old profile.  When I tried to login with the new domain user, it would log me right back out.

So how do you do this with Windows 7?  What other steps am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:CTS-Tech
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34157779
I haven't done it that way before, so I will post my solution.  I apologize if it sidestepping your question.

We convert a lot of domains over to new domains... OR workgroups on to the domain.   We use a utility called ForensiT.  It is quick, easy, and reversible (haven't had to reverse any PC yet.)  Works with Win7.

http://www.forensit.com/downloads.html

You want the User Profile Wizard.  You can download the free version, but the corporate edition adds some functionality (like batch and remote migration.)

If my comment won't help you, just ignore. :)

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34157885
A User doesnt have Ownership of thier profile by default in Windows7. SYSTEM account does (from my observations anyway). Makes it hard to access the permissions on another profile.

You can try Setting Ownership of the C:\Users\USERNAME profile to the Domain\Username account, but do that once the mahcine is migrated to the Domain. Log in as an Alternate Admin User, and in doing so, Make sure that once the OwnerShip is applied (be sure to propogate to all child objects), go back in opnce thats done and make sure to grant "Full Control", applying to Child Objects as well....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 34159101
In Windows XP, I would have done it slightly differently.

1.  Join PC to domain
2.  Log on and off like you say
3.  Restart PC
4.  Login as admin, either domain or local
5.  Right click My Computer, Advanced, User Profiles
6.  Highlight the old user profile, and click Copy To
7.  Use c:\documents and settings\new_domain_user as the PATH
8.  Set new domain user and "allowed to use"
9.  Once copy finished, and it doesn't give you much feedback, you can log in as new user and the old profile works, with all permissions correct.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BatchV earned 250 total points
ID: 34277291
Hi best method is to use the WIndows 7 builtin utility called "windows easy transfer"
Here's the link
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=734917d8-0663-4c26-89d0-2d00b632ebdb&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTS-Tech
ID: 34432722
No one has been able to do it in Win7 the way I posted above?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 34433478
The problem with that method you used doesnt even always work in XP. It will physically log you on, but the permissions are set for an older user of the physical profile folder, and the registry, and the new UserID may not have the right permissions to the entire profile.

Ive used it in Testing, but that was only once. I wish that method of redirecting a profile to another user was NEVER published, as its not an foolproof method.....

It is ALWAYS best to allow the profile to create fresh, and import the data. You can easily export ANYthing out of the old profile to import into the newly created one, and coupled with data transferred, youre done, with no future problems arising from a profile migration.....

Thats the ONLY way a profile should be migrated IMHO......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BatchV
ID: 34664858
Hi LeeTutor

I stand by my post that the solution I recommended works.
It's a shame when authors of these questions don't respond in timely fashion.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34678953
This one really needed feedback..... All good points made....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34770005
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0