Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCNA Home Lab Recommendations

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking to build a CCNA lab the will cover for CCNA and the add-ons for CCNA (Voice, Security, etc.) I have read tons of info about the different equip to get but it ranges a lot. I was wondering what would be suggested to start my own CCNA lab at home. I currently have a 28U rack running 4 Dell SC1425. Do you recommend buying in kits or individually?

From what I gather:
3x routers (2600XM series with IOS 12.4)
3x switches (2950 with IOS?)
cables and adapters.

Any suggestions would be great! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davcarey
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dacasey
dacasey earned 664 total points
ID: 34157745
I would add the PIX/ASA to your lab....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34157869
To start with i would recommend - using packet tracer a virtualisation free of cost
0
 

Author Comment

by:davcarey
ID: 34157909
I use Packet Tracer currently, but as I start out with Cisco, I am trying to get the equip now so that I am ready as I get into it more. I am taking the Cisco in 4 college courses, I am just about to complete the first. I am now just starting to work with the CLI.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 664 total points
ID: 34158636
Ok

get a decent lab off ebay with two - three switches, and 2-3 routers 2900. you might need 1700 routers if you plan to practice igrp. and isdn simulator if you plan to learn isdn simulator. search in ebay there are specialised lab sellers. I bought one myself all good.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greg ward earned 672 total points
ID: 34219596
The 1760 with adsl and vpn module would be a good idea as you can use it for home broadband you can set up a home vpn not part of ccna but good experience also it does voice with a dvpm module.
If you have adsl 2 you could get an 877 .
for a switch you could add a 3524 poe switch useful if you add phones or wireless later.

Greg
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34581168
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0