Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performance capacity planning

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
What is Performance capacity planning needed as an Oracle DBA. I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 34157830
You need to be concerned with how your database usage will change over time.

This will help decide possible disk, ram, and/or cpu upgrades that may become necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34158261
What exactly does Performance capacity planning means as an Oracle DBA. Thanks in advance for your help
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jocave
jocave earned 500 total points
ID: 34158480
To some extent, it depends on your organization and exactly what the parameters of the request are.

For example, if you are the DBA responsible for designing a database for a new custom developed system, performance capacity planning would probably involve figuring out how much hardware will be needed over the first few years of the system's life in order to ensure acceptable performance based on the expected number of users.  And that will depend on extrapolating performance that you know about (ideally, the new system's performance in test) out to real production loads but it may depend on extrapolating performance of similar systems.

If you are the DBA overseeing an existing production system, a performance capacity plan probably involves extrapolating the AWR/ Statspack/ operating system statistics you've been gathering over the past few years to determine whether additional hardware is needed.  If average CPU utilization is increasing at a rate of 1% a month, for example, you're probably not far off from a point where you're going to hit the elbow of performance and the system will suddenly get dramatically slower.  On the other hand, if performance has been holding steady for years and there is no projected increase in load, the existing hardware is probably sufficient.  Part of this will also involve figuring out what the performance bottlenecks are in order to determine what sort of hardware to request on what sort of timeline (i.e. perhaps you need an additional node for your RAC cluster in 6 months and a memory upgrade in a year and a disk upgrade in 2 years).

And of course, the more speculative the data you're using, the greater your confidence interval.  It's clearly a lot easier to project the behavior of an existing production system that has been around for years in 6 months than to do the same for a system that you just have a high-level architecture for.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 34159294
>>What exactly does Performance capacity planning means as an Oracle DBA

If is not clear from jocave's very well done post.  Like many of your other questions:   What it means to you depends on how your organization is set up.

It can also mean many other things not in jocave's post (or I might have missed it) suceh as: It might mean to monitor SQL to predict possible performance issues if database growth continues.  Maybe you need to help suggest new indexes or removal of 'bad' indexes.

Only your team lead can define this term for you specific to your organization.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 34159319
Just thought of another one:  You might also be required to look at splitting up objects into separate tablespaces that may or may not need different block sizes and may or may not need to be on different disks.

We can go on and on with different possibilities and probably still never cover all of them.
0