Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Enable Pasting of Filenames In IE 8

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Since upgrading to IE 8.0 under XP SP3, I can no longer paste filenames into fields for uploading files to web sites.  I am forced to click the browse button provided.  I pick my file, chose Open and it puts the file name into the filename box.  The filename box is grey.  It used to be I could paste the name of the file into the field.

I suspect this is a default setting on IE 8 that can be chaged.  Please let me know how to change this.
0
Comment
Question by:akivashapiro
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34157906
Can you post an example of a public website? That should still work by default.....

The only two settings I can thikn of (which I wouldnt modify in any zone BUT the Trusted Sites), is.....

"Include local directory path when uploading files to a server"
"Allow Programmatic access to Clipboard"

I dont think they shoyuld control that, but worth a loookseee....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34159064
"Tools>Internet Options - Security tab. Press the 'Default' button on each
security zone and accept the default security settings that the IE Team
recommends.

There are security settings to "Allow programmatic access to the clipboard"
and also "Include local directory path when uploading files to a server",
which you may have accidentally changed. (Accept the default security
settings)

Some sites may also restrict what can be pasted into an input field. (Too
long, invalid characters).

"

Quote from another site
0
 

Author Comment

by:akivashapiro
ID: 34159189
Sorry, gentlemen, the suggestions above have not worked.  Please see a screen shot of the file upload area.  This is a pw protected site, so you won't have access, but I get substantially the same thing on other site.s
Screen-Shot.bmp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:akivashapiro
ID: 34159200
If you give me the url of a public web site for file upload, I'll post what it looks like in my browser.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34178488
I noticed the File Upload box on Virustotal.com, and noticed I couldnt do it either.....

Did find what looks to be an incomplete thread from a MS forum......

Cannot paste file path into Browse input box in IE8
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/InternetExplorer/thread/85f63579-5be9-47fb-9ebb-b9b2d9dd1123

Various others with unfinished discussions..... Google "Cannot paste file path into Browse input box in IE8"

From "http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2008/09/23/application-compatibility-logging-in-ie8.aspx?PageIndex=2"

Post starting "2 Oct 2008 10:09 AM "

"@Rado: Simply click BROWSE and then paste in the full file system path into the dialog.  This is the same in all latest-version browsers except Opera.

The hosting application cannot file the file upload control using the DOM when using the DOM APIs, because these are the same APIs used by javascript.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34178495
Internet Explorer 8 Beefed Up Against Hackers And Phishers
http://www.tomsguide.com/us/internet-explorer-microsoft-security-hackers,news-1858.html

Guess I learned something new today as well....   :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akivashapiro
ID: 34199133
Unfortunatley, there does not appear to be the solution I would like for this issue.  Thanks for the efforts.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34199151
Wish we could have been more help......
0