Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing ESXi 4.1

Posted on 2010-11-17
19
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using new Intel i5 with SATA disks. After I have gone through all startup menus and shortly after the system start installing, lot of errors are displayed on my monitor and the computer halts,
e.g. unable to load module, and line numbers like some script are not running right.  HostCtlExcetion
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:minki12
minki12 earned 240 total points
ID: 34157871
Have you tested the RAM in the system with something such as memtest 86? Also you may want to verify your media against the checksum from vmware to make sure it was written/saved properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34157901
I have downloaded the image twice and written it twice on cd. This is the same error as I got when I tryed to install then ESXi on server who was not compatable with ESXi.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:minki12
minki12 earned 240 total points
ID: 34158008
is intel vt enabled on the cpu from the bios? Ive had issues with that previously but cant remember the errors that were generated. Is the hardware listed in the hcl?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 160 total points
ID: 34158064
It could be because can't find...nic, controller, or CPU.  Generally it's the controller or nic that cause most issues.  

Try to install on usb it will be required to boot up all the time but will let you know whether the issue is with controller or nic, or at least provide some insight.  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 160 total points
ID: 34158091
Are you using the onboard nic?
If you have a Intel nic, disable the one you are using now and try with Intel nic.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34158340
You more than likely have a hardware incompatibility somewhere. Have you checked everything against VMware's HCL (host, NIC, controllers, etc.)?
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34158700
I am using
Intel VT i5-750
Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H motherboard
SATA disk WD500
 I have enabled VT - not using onboard NIC I use PCI Intel NIC , I boot setup disk from USB DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34159029
Check all your hardware against the HCL from the link I posted to verify compatibility.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34159362
I am unable to find anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:minki12
minki12 earned 240 total points
ID: 34159855
Also check that your sata controller is in raid mode. I know with non raid ide controllers 3.5 would not install, not certain its the same but it could be causing the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34179840
Her are my errors , they come right after I press F11, I never get the chance to select disks.
ESXi-error.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34181807
"soffcec"...what is your server model?...disk/raid controller model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34183015
My server is Gigabyte P55M-UD2 with Intel i5 and the SATA/Raid is controlled with Intel P55 chipset
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34187519
What MODEL server is it (e.g. HP Proliant DL380 G7, Dell PowerEdge 2980, etc.)...not the hardware you have in it...(although that is really the determination of what is supported or not)...

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34187602
This is noname homemade server.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34187610
Ah...ok; well, let me do some checking for you in the HCL on the hardware you posted. That will probably be our answer. Sorry I haven't been too responsive...I was pretty much 'out' since Wed night....

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34191077
"soffcec"...I didn't see any of the hardware you listed in the HCL. If your hardware isn't listed during a search, that means ESX/ESXi won't be able to install device drivers for your installation so yes...you won't even get to the installation screen to select which disks to install it on. Having a 'home-grown' system is typically not the best route to go, unless of course all the equipment is on the HCL.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34191169
I am now running Windows 2008 Hyper-V on the machine with no problems, I think I will stay there.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34191199
Good choice :) Haven't used HV in almost 2yrs personally. MS has made some good strides, but is still a bit behind; but, close enough to at least compete with other virtualization vendors (VMware, Sun, Citrix, etc.).

Best of luck "soffcec".

Regards,
~coolsport00
0