Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 enterprise, adding outlook 2003 support AFTER install

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
during install, I said I would not support outlook 2003 and lo and behold, i have one user with outlook 2003.

now, to solve my problem, I simply upgraded them to 2007, BUT, for future reference, can I add outlook 2003 support to Exchange 2010 Enterprise AFTER the install is complete?

if so, how?

thanks

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34157997
The thing you are refering to means only if a public folder database will be created and how OAB will be distributed (web only or oublic folder and web) so it is enough to create a public folder database and enable PF distribution on AOB ( offline address book)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34158029
Yes it will support Outlook 2003 clients...
Planning Checklist
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125239(EXCHG.140).aspx


-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==--==-==--==-==--==-==-
Exchange Client Planning
Requirements Check
All MAPI clients are running a supported version of Outlook, including Microsoft Outlook 2007, Outlook 2003, or Outlook 2002.
 [ ]
 
All Outlook Web Access clients are running a supported Web browser, including Microsoft Internet Explorer. Users running Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 and later versions can choose either Outlook Web Access Premium or Outlook Web Access Light (formerly Outlook Web Access Basic). Users running earlier versions of Internet Explorer, and users running third-party Web browsers automatically use Outlook Web Access Basic. Outlook Web Access Basic has been tested against several Web browsers, including Internet Explorer versions 7, 6, 5.5, and 5.01, Mac OS X, Linux, Safari, Firefox, Netscape, and Opera. Outlook Web Access Basic has also been tested with Microsoft Windows Vista, Microsoft Windows XP, Microsoft Windows 2000, Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition, and Microsoft Windows 98.
 [ ]
 
All mobile devices are running a supported operating system, including Windows Mobile 5.0, Windows Mobile 5.0 with the Messaging and Security Feature Pack, Windows Mobile 6.0, or mobile phones running a non-Windows operating system that is compatible with Exchange ActiveSync.
 [ ]
 ==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==--==-==--==-==--==-==
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 34159442
when i right clock my SG, there is no option to create one.  a public folder DB I mean.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34159453
in exchange 2010 there is no SG (storage Group) and i guess you are looking in the wrong place

go to EMC -> Org config -> mailbox -> database management and try there
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xpandit
ID: 36130837
When i try to remove the PF i get the following: See attached Capture1
and when i try to create a new one ..i get see attached Capture2


Capture1.JPG
Capture2.JPG
0