Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I use the same email address for 2 display names in global address list exchange 2007?

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a person that would like to be displayed in the global address list as two different names.  Is there a way to point two different names in the global address list to the same email address?
0
Comment
Question by:Dwci
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eggm4n earned 1000 total points
ID: 34158065
The best way to do that is to have an alias. Just create a contact and forward that contact to the original mailbox.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 34158122
To display in GAL, you'll need two accounts. You can create the main account and create send as/send on behalf, etc on the second account to link it to the main account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwci
ID: 34158785
eqqm4n,

Are you talking about a contact in Exchange that everyone can see on the global address list?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwci
ID: 34172656
Adding a contact in active directory users seems to have worked.  Thanks
0