Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calendar Events received by user who was not invited

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When we send a calendar Invite to USER1, USER2 gets the invite as well. This is only when creating a calendar event and inviting USER1 no matter what user creates the invite or from what PC is done From inside and outside the organization USER2 always gets a copy of calendar event sent to USER1.
0
Comment
Question by:esitech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34158142
Are there any rules setup in Outlook to forward these invites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:esitech
ID: 34158177
Not under the profile I configured on the server for USER1. I will have to remote into USER1 PC and check. I'll get back yo you on this. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34158775
Is User2 set up with Delegate permissions for User1's mailbox? A delegate user will get any calendar invites sent to the main user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:esitech
ID: 34169361
Thanks this worked. USER2 had delegates permissions.
0