Solved

Is there a version of Cisco IP Communicator that will work on a Mac Laptop?

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
2,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a CUCM 7.0.1 server at my office.  Most of my users have the cisco ip communicator installed on their windows laptops which works just fine.  I can't get it to work on a Mac though.  I have a couple users who just got a Mac.  Is there an IP communicator version that will support a Mac?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mooodiecr earned 500 total points
ID: 34158188
You might give X-lite a try.  It works pretty well on a MAC and I know we have some clients that use it and seem happy.

http://www.counterpath.com/x-lite.html


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 34158287
Is there anything I have to configure on the Call Manager side for this to work?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 34158502
Nothing really that special.  User setup and then just configs on the client side.  Here are the walk through and setup guides that my friend sent me.

https://support.counterpath.com/default.asp?W16
Specifically:
https://support.counterpath.com/default.asp?W91
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 34159291
If you are also using Cisco Presence, the Unified Personal Communicator Client works on MAC and it has a softphone component to it..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 34159506
FYI ... We have had problems with CUPC but only on Snow Leopard.  Seems that we could never dial after a call was placed.  Such as press #1 for sales Press #2 for blah.  didn't seem to work right.  TAC , I guess, can provide a beta fix but nothing official yet.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 34164142
I dont have Cisco Presence.  If I would purchase cisco presence, it this just a module that I would install on my call manger, or is this a separate server?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 34172748
separate server, separate license, more DLU's, etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 34243080
Thanks
0