?
Solved

Windows & Boot (Am Near to tears)

Posted on 2010-11-17
14
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
PLEASE HELP,

You will see from my last questions that I got some Malware, that wrecked the registry and left me with a legal copy of XP, that had no method of activating.

Thus I bit the bullet and on Saturday I rebuilt my machine. I have XP on one internal HDD, and 7 on the other.

I got some weird message, but could not read it as was rushing whilst it was in 7 mode. I hit enter, closed lid and left.

Got back and it will not boot. I am devastated. It took hours to get all my drivers, virus stuff, MS family all back on.

I have tried the CD and it will boot, but.............the CD is a generic 7 Pro CD. Its not mine. Mine is in London, I am not. I had my girlfriend look for it, and all she could find was the box, which had the prod key on. Thus my 7 is totally legit. I ran every update, activation I could.

I can boot XP, I can boot from CD. I can get in Bios.

On boot an error flashes, but just too fast to read. Its something like Invalid and boot, then it goes to blinking cursor.

Please please tell me I dont have to rebuild..............am gutted!

Julian
0
Comment
Question by:77Seven
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34158210
Have you tried to run the system startup repair with the 7 disc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34158262
The 7 Disk goes straight to Installtion. I think its a corp edition. It gets to installation, and asks for language etc, suggesting that it is about to install.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34158669
It doesn't have any option down in left corner?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 34158721
Sounds like the mbr and/or boot file got messed up. How you fix this depends on which OS was loaded first.

The step-by-step instructions are here:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/8057-dual-boot-installation-windows-7-xp.html

Follow the steps for whether you installed XP or Win 7 first.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34158968
Are you trying to get a dual boot environment? Did you install XP First?

When you put in the Win7 instal CD at the install screen: Push Shift+F10
At command prompt you need to use bcdedit to fix the problem. Windows 7 needs to know that xp is set to default... if that is the case.

Try this link out: http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2014/vista_using_bcdedit_boot_up_options_dual_boot_xp_prof/
0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34159214
Hi all,

Dual boot inaccurate! Sorry!!!!!!!!!!! Total moron I know.............

One HDD loads XP

One HDD loads 7 (This is the broken one)

At start you press F12 to choose

Will those fixes work?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 34159275
The instructions cover both same hard drive and different hard drives for each OS. It really depends on which system was installed first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34159287
Shift +F10 has allowed me into CMD.

No idea what to do next....
0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34159410
Hi flubbster:,

I looked at your link...that was the screen that I just hit enter when it was booted as Win 7............is there any rescue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34159530
Not sure if this helps but the other drive sits in a Lenovo slim bay.

Probably not explained it very well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34159709
Tried this:

bootrec /FixMbr
bootrec /FixBoot
bootrec /RebuildBcd


Last one failed....................says bootrec.exe - corrupt file
0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34159871
Sorry ShareefHuddle, no it does not have an option in bottom left
0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34159909
On Shift + F10 running CHKDSK in CMD all seems good.

I have chnaged from X to C prompt

bootrec /FixMbr  FINE
bootrec /FixBoot FINE

bootrec /RebuildBcd Fails

Says C:|Doc & sett is corrupt, Run Chkdsk

Then talks about a folder CASINO is unreadable. I deleted this a while ago

Final after a few versions of that says \MBSDK data is corrupt...

any ideas?


0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34159916
Chkdsk saying errors found and cannot continue in read only mode

Failed to transfer logged messages to the event log with status 50
0