Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling Verizon Family Protection Software

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
4,273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I inherited a laptop that has this annoying Verizon Family Protection (Mcafee) software that requires a password to remove.  It is preventing me from going online.  Since the person whose laptop this was is no longer with us I cannot ask them for the password.  It runs in the system tray and launches at Startup.  I tried to do a System Restore but it only goes back to October and it was installed before then.  I tried disabling it in the Startup Menu and it doesn't go away.  I tried disabling any service that states verizon or Mcafee and it is still there.....
Any suggestions?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:trinle
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ProgSysAdmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34158250
Re-install the Operating System.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 34158256
Here is a solution from Verizon:

Manage your administrator account
If you forget your administrator password, you can ask Verizon to send it to the email address you used to create your administrator account.

1.Open your Family Protection software.
2 In the administrator logon screen, click Forgot your password?
Log on to Family Protection
1 Double-click the Family Protection icon on the taskbar.
2 Type your administrator user name and password.
3 Click Login.
Remove Family Protection
If you want to remove your Family Protection software from your PC, you will be asked for your administrator user name and password. For added security, you may need an uninstall code,
along with your administrator user name and password, to remove Family Protection.
1 Open the Account Summary page.
How?
On the left menu, click the Account Summary tab.
2 Click Get uninstall code. Make a note of the uninstall code.
3 Click Done.
4 Close all your programs and disconnect your computer from
the Internet.
5 Click Start, point to Programs, point to McAfee Family
Protection, then click Uninstall Family Protection.
6 If prompted, click Allow.
7 Select Remove, then click Next.
8 Type your administrator credentials, then click Next.
9 Type your uninstall code, then click Next.
10 Select Yes, I want to restart my computer now.
11 Click Finish.
Note: The uninstall code expires at midnight.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 34158505
No telling what other software is installed.  Getting "support" from somebody else's vendor is never easy.  You have no rights to that person's personal email or alteration of any account information.

Best answer is to wipe the drive and re-install from scratch.  I do it at least once a year.  It's far easier to spend 6-8 hours for a "clean" machine, than spending days and weeks chasing after countless problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 34158946
You might try booting in safe mode and see if the software loads.  IF it does not then you could unintstall it.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trinle
ID: 34161890
I wish there was another way but the reinstall wins!
0