?
Solved

File Association Settings in Vista & Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an issue were my clients have Outlook installed for the calendar & Lotus Notes as the default mail client. I've created several Adobe forms with an email button on the form so they can fill it out & click the email button & it attaches to an email to send to someone. My clients are Window 7 & Vista. I have hundreds of users. I've had to go around to each computer & change the file association protocol for the MAILTO from Outlook to IBM Lotus Notes so the email button will work. I've narrowed the issue down to this setting on each computer. Once I change this setting it works fine but I'm trying to find a way for me to not have to touch every single computer. Here is the procedure I'm using to make the change:

start>settings>control panel>default programs>associate a file type or protocol with a program

I then scroll down to the bottom & make the above change to the MAILTO protocaol to use Lotus Notes. Is there a way for me to push this setting out with a GPO? Or maybe make a registry change with a login script? I know I can make a change with a login script but since this is two different operating systems is the reg key the same? Please HELP!

0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patch575
ID: 34158646
There are two options that I can think of.  

Edit the settings in a Group Policy.  I recommend applying it to a small group of PCs before deploying the Group Policy to everyone.  
Open the Group Policy Object Editor.
User Configuration>Windows Settings>Internet Explorer Maintenance>Programs  
I believe you will have to have Lotus Notes installed on the server.

Option 2.  
Will require a bit of hands on, but less testing.

Create a registry script.  
You can export this from a working machine.
In the registry editor go to:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mailto\shell\open\command.
Click on "default" on the right pane. Then File>export.
Save the .reg file.
Go to a machine that needs to be setup and double click this file. To simplify installation, you may be able to run it off of a USB drive and using an autorun script.  I don't know if your antivirus will stop it from running off of the USB drive.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34158832
The reg key should be the same in both versions. I recommend making the reg ky change this will ensure the fix
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 34159124
Thanks to both of you! This works. I'm going to add this to my login script. I'm just going to call this .reg file from shared location everyone has access to. The only issue I see if when I run this .reg file I get the meesage in the photo below where I have to click YES, then at the end, after it has ran, I have to click OK. Is there a way for me to automate the clicking of YES at the beginning & OK at the end? All of the users have local admin rights.
MAILTO.JPG
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34159143
There is most likely with a script option but you can deploy this regsitry key through a GPO as well which will import the key

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_2003_Active_Directory/Q_22997398.html
0