Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010 Slow Restores

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Recently our restores began running very slowly.  They are running around 70 MB/min and I have seen it as low as 7 MB/min.  Our backup jobs still run anywhere from 1,000 to 2,000 MB/min.  Could this be an issue with Symantec or more hardware related.  We are running BE 2010, Windows Server 2003, and HP MSL4048 tape library.
0
Comment
Question by:dwgrimes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 34180650
Are these backups local or across the network? We had a bad switch causing a sudden slow down one time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwgrimes
ID: 34187794
They are acroos the network.  Would the bad switch cause the backups to run slowly also?  The backups seem to be fine.  The problem is only on restores...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35194293
can you disable active scanning from your antivirsu sfotware or disbale av software nand do a test restore!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 35195659
How often do you perform restores? Could the servers have heavy usage loads during the restores?
0