Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving VMWare VirtualCenter Database to another SQL Server

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm transitioning from an older SQL box to a newer one with plans to retire the old SQL box.  I'm moving my VMWare VirtualCenter database in the process following the following article: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=7960893.  I'm wondering if this is all I have to do, or if I have to actually do something to the ESX hosts as well in order to point them to a new database.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:usom
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 664 total points
ID: 34158392
I recently tried converting my DB from 2K to 2K5. It didn't work so well for me though :(  But yes, you are correct...that KB is all you need (the VMware support engineer I spoke with also referenced the same article). What I ended up having to do was create a brand new DB because my migration just didn't work (never figured out why). For me, that wasn't a huge problem because we don't reference DB info for much of anything. It's mostly all just historical data. So that being said, make sure you have a current b/u before migrating your DB. To answer your question, ESX doesn't reference the DB at all...only your vCenter Server.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 668 total points
ID: 34160913
I moved our DB and VC this weekend but stayed with the same version of SQL.

I stopped the services
did a backup on the old db
restored it to a new, blank db on the new server (make sure to enable overwrite on the options tab)
then installed VC on the new server after removing the old VC from the domain and changing it's IP so I could re-use them on the new system.

By doing a re-install, you get the setup application to create the roll-up jobs for you.


 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lrpage
lrpage earned 668 total points
ID: 34164316
How much do you care about the data in the database?  It has the historical info as well as vcenter settings, ie ha, licensing, cluster info etc.  It does not directly affect the hosts or vm's shortterm.  I found when i upgraded my database to a new server and new version of sql and vmware it ended up being a  lot easier to just make a new database.  Yes i lost all my historical info.  But i have have three hosts and one cluster.  Took less then an hour to rebuild and move the servers into it.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usom
ID: 34167247
Excellent, thanks a lot guys.

I'm actually staying with the same version of SQL.  I suspected that the ESX hosts didn't access the database at all, but I just wanted to make sure that the KB was the complete solution and not just what you do for VC.  Thanks again for the great answers.
0