[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Converting/marshalling '1 dimensional array of Byte' to 'System.Intptr'

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hello, I am completely novice at marshalling, managed/unmanaged concerns, etc.  I have a camera SDK that is giving me data in a format

 Public BitmapData() As Byte

And I want to plug it into my Bitmap constructor of

Public Sub New ( _
    width As Integer, _
    height As Integer, _
    stride As Integer, _
    format As PixelFormat, _
    scan0 As IntPtr _
)

I'm sure I have the correct width, height, format, etc, but can;t seem to plug my BitmapData into the IntPtr.  I get an error.

"Value of type '1-dimensional array of Byte' cannot be converted to 'System.IntPtr'."

Does anyone know how to fit this round peg into the square hole?

In C# they do it like this:

            fixed (byte* ptr = pBmp)
            {
                image = new Bitmap(frame.Width / frame.SubSampleX, frame.Height / frame.SubSampleY, 3 * frame.Width / frame.SubSampleX, PixelFormat.Format24bppRgb,  (IntPtr)ptr);
            //    image.RotateFlip(RotateFlipType.RotateNoneFlipY);
            }

Open in new window


But I don't think I can do that in VB.NET.    Any thoughts?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:riceman0
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 800 total points
ID: 34158846
Using the Marshal Class allocate a IntPtr buffer the same size as your byte array using Marshal.AllocHGlobal() then use Marshal.Copy() to copy the byte array into your allocated pointer. Pass the pointer then release it when your finished.

Here is an example using a blank byte array thats 64 bytes.
Dim bBitmapData(64 - 1) As Byte
Dim pBitmapData As IntPtr = Marshal.AllocHGlobal(bBitmapData.Length)
Marshal.Copy(bBitmapData, 0, pBitmapData, bBitmapData.Length)
'TODO: Pass pBitmapData
Marshal.FreeHGlobal(pBitmapData)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34159290
You can give this sample a try.  Be sure the ImageBytes array contains the bitmap bytes.
Option Explicit On
Option Strict On

Imports System.Runtime.InteropServices
Imports System.Drawing.Imaging

Public Class Form1

	Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

		Dim bmd As BitmapData

		'' Your picture data
		Dim ImageBytes() As Byte ''Must be populated

		'' Create a blank bitmap of the same size and format of your target
		Dim bm As Bitmap = New Bitmap(frame.Width, frame.Height, PixelFormat.Format24bppRgb)

		'' Lock the bitmap data.
		Dim rc As Rectangle = New Rectangle(0, 0, bm.Width, bm.Height)
		bmd = bm.LockBits(rc, Imaging.ImageLockMode.ReadWrite, Imaging.PixelFormat.Format24bppRgb)

		'' Calculate the size of the data
		Dim bmsize As Integer = bmd.Stride * bmd.Height

		'' Copy the data into the bitmap array.
		Marshal.Copy(ImageBytes, 0, bmd.Scan0, bmsize)

		bm.UnlockBits(bmd)

		''The new bitmap is bm

	End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0