Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Useable Contacts in a Public Folder thats access able in OWA

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a customer that wants to be able to email contacts in a public folder from OWA
I have created a test contacts folder in Public Folders and in OUTLOOK you can create a new email and when clcking on the "To:" button you can choose the "test contacts" folder and email one of the contacts inside. - Great.

BUT, when using OWA the same test contacts folder is visible in the public folders but you cant actually choose that folder from the "To:" button when creating a new email. You can open the contact in the public folder and copy and paste the email address but this is a bit of a long way around.

Is ther something I am missing to access the contacts directly when creating a new email?

Small Business Server 2003 on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:Insideview
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1500 total points
ID: 34164006
You can't do this with OWA out-of-the-box.  I think that the MessageWare OWA Plus Pack is a product that allows you to do this, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 34164249
I'm not sure what you mean by this, are you saying you should be able to do it automatically without any additional setup?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 34164593
Sorry for the confusion.  Unfortunately, I'm saying that you won't be able to do this (use your Public Folder as an Address List) without buying a third-party addon.  At least, I have heard that it will do it - I've never actually tried it myself:
http://www.messageware.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34165495
Have you checked the properties of the public Folder > there should be a tab called Address book
There should be a checkbox that must be checked...
Then you should be able to do this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 34167644
CrisHanna, thanks but yes the box called "show this folder as an email address book is ticked" and IS usable from OUTLOOK but NOT OWA
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34167882
I'll have to find one of my customers 2008 boxes where I can try this...I'm currently running the beta of SBS 2011 so the process may be slightly different but I just created a new public folder of type: contacts   added a contact to it and when I create a new email, I click on To

Then up at the top it probably says address book and you should see a link that says "Show other address lists" and from there you should be able to navigate to public folders and find the contacts
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 34172906
I don't think you can do that in OWA 2003.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 34173373
As there does not seem to be a way to do it I awarded the points to the person who a least stopped me wasting any more time. Thanks
0