Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Local System Account Privledges

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Consider the following:

SQL server and agent services run under the local system account
A user has db_owner of all databases other than system
User has local admin rights on the box
SQL builtin\administrator has been removed
User also has SQLAgentReaderRole rights
User does not have 'sa' password

Can the user in any way initiate a job that runs as 'sa'? Also, can the user create a job that runs against the master or msdb databases?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:barnesco
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 34162453
barnesco, for security reasons you shouldn't use Local System Account for SQL Server services.
Check this http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191543.aspx

Cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 34165425
If the Pkg owner is sa, then I believe that the user will have to know the sa password in order to execute the package.  That is the nature of sceurity. ;-)  If you don't have sufficient rights, you can't do it and sa rights are a super set of the local admin rights.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 2000 total points
ID: 34166404
Quote: "User has local admin rights on the box"

Yes he can do all of this with a little knowledge.

//Marten
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnesco
ID: 34166406
I know, but it's not my call.
0