Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow Hard Drive - Takes 3 hours to Boot

Posted on 2010-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a hard drive that takes about 3 hours to boot. I put a new hard drive in the computer and reloaded XP. I need to get data files off the slow hard drive. Althoug accessible, it took about 3 hours to copy Outlook (about 1GB) from the old drive to the new drive. Does anyone have an idea how I might be able to speed up this process as I have about 30GB of files that I need to recover from this drive?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcummings
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34158560
I think you have some bad sectors on that HDD. You can run a scan to repair the bad sectors. Click on Start > Run > SFC /SCANNOW
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34158828
i would copy overnight and pray that everything comes up.
the more you stress the HDD the more you increase the possiblity that you dont get data back from there if it is really on the way to die...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bluemeln
bluemeln earned 1000 total points
ID: 34159402
I had a disintegrating hard drive like that this week, and I was able to speed it up tremendously by uninstalling Windows Search 4.0 which kept trying (and failing) to index files. This is an option if you are still booting from that drive to retrieve the data. In this scenario you could also make an image of the drive, but the bad sectors might not allow it.

If you are only copying data, the fastest method is to attach the hard drive to a faster computer using a USB adapter for SATA/PATA drives. Another tool that is a bit more useful than Windows Explorer is NTFS Get Your Data Back. It can inventory your bad drive and make an image of the result, possibly gaining a bit of time.

How exactly are you accessing the bad hard drive now?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dwcummings
ID: 34159544
I am accessing the bad hard drive as a second drive in the computer in which I replaced the disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mitrum
ID: 34166369
try  hdd health check tool as
 http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/all-the-tools-you-need-to-predict-the-death-of-your-hard-drive
, it will show your hdd health.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dwcummings
ID: 34260098
I ended up using Saus' recomendation as I was afraid to stress the drive by doing a scan or using a third party tool. I was able to retrieve all the data, but it was an arduous task - taking most of the night. Thanks for all the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saus
ID: 34261725
Well after saving data you could try some tools on it and look what happens i would say, but ithink you shouldnt trust that Harddisk anymore ;-)
0