Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am getting this error for SQL 2000 "Could not allocate space for object '(SYSTEM table id: -42164838)' in database 'TEMPDB' because the 'DEFAULT' filegroup is full."   How do I get more space

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have googled the error, and I am told I am out of space.  There is no administer here.  I have to do it myself.  How do I go about finding how much space I have, and expanding it.
0
Comment
Question by:Cathy_Ryan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 1500 total points
ID: 34158725
The drive that the SQL database is on is out of space.  Log onto the SQL server and check the disks.  Free up some space there.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 34158735
Fastest and easiest is to add another file to the database; put it on a drive that has lots of extra space, and start with a good-sized allocation.  The exact amount will depend on the size of your installation, but 2G should be a decent amount regardless.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 34158750
Expand "Databases".  Click on "System Databases".

Right-click on "tempdb".  Select "Properties".  Click on "Files" (on the left side of the screen).

Click "Add" (at bottom), and add a new file -- BE SURE THE DRIVE YOU CHOOSE HAS PLENTY OF SPACE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cathy_Ryan
ID: 34158966
I have not administrator to add the space.  I was looking for the steps to add the space.  But thank you for your quick response
0