Solved

Backup

Posted on 2010-11-17
13
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hey guys,

here is what I'm trying to do and i want to make sure i do it correctly!

On exchange server 2003 Enterprise i have multiples drives on which one of the drives contains a backup of First, second & third storage and drive is currently running out of space, and i want to move those backups to another drive in the same server that has larger space, but on the backup (ntbackup) there are schedule backup for everyday, How do i do this? please provided steps.

Thank you guys

JM
0
Comment
Question by:jbm1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34158595
Start - Run - Tasks - The Scheduled Task window will appera - Right Click on the Job and click on Run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm1
ID: 34158761
right! but i want to move that backup to another drive (same server) and be able to run it from there on...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34158964
Then Start the New NT Backup Job
Start - ntbackup

Check this out
Backing up Exchange 2000/2003 with NTBACKUP
http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jbm1
ID: 34159172
OK, so i should just move the back up files (first & second stores.bkf) to the other drive and redirect the backup to be save at that location...correct?....not sure if you are following what I'm saying here!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34159277
Start the NT Backup Seletc the Store you want to take the backup on Down side you will see the Location for Backup
Click the Browse and select the location where you want to take the backup.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34159392
Why you want to move first & second stores.bkf) to the other drive ?

Start the NT Backup Seletc the Store you want to take the backup on Down side you will see the Location for Backup
Click the Browse and select the location where you want to take the backup.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34159458
You are correct, jmb1. All you need to do for the existing .BKF files is manually move them to a different location. To redirect the backup job to the new location, you need to open the NTBackup application, open the backup job that is schedule to run to back up Exchange, and edit the location for the backup files so that it points to your new location. You don't need to change the schedule or any of the other settings, just the file location.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34159600
hypercat is Right , ,If anything is unclear, please feel free to let us know and we will be glad to help.

Sorry i was busy and misunderstood your conversations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm1
ID: 34164348
Thank you hypercat!

OK, I'm currently in Schedule Jobs, and I double click the job, where do i edit the new location?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34169689
Check this out
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237310

Thanks!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm1
ID: 34172950
viralrathod, that has nothing to do with what I'm trying to do!  Please explain
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 34173517
Sorry for the delay in responding - busy day yesterday! If you have not figured it out, the backup location is specified at the bottom of the NTBackup window - see attached screen capture. Also, don't forget to SAVE the job again after you make the change so that it will stick. How to change the file location for the backup
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34173580
Just to clarify, as you can see from the screen capture, I'm doing this from the NTBackup graphic interface itself, not editing the job in the Scheduler. You can edit the job in the scheduler also by editing the command line. You want to change the "/f" parameter. As an example:

/f "D:\backup.bkf"
0