Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipad and exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a customer site in which I've set up Activesync under Exchange 2003 SP2 and synchronizes with an iPhone without any issues.
The customer purchased an iPad and I've gone through and set up the iPad with the same settings as I did with the iPhone but the iPad does not make the connection. After I create the account, it gives me an error 'Unable to verify account information'
I save the account, go into the email and it tells me 'Cannot Get Mail. The connection to the server failed'

We are using the office wireless and can surf the internet on the iPad without issues

Any ideas? Like I said, his iPhone works fine
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34158765
Please have a read through my recently revamped Exchange 2003 / Activesync article, check all your settings and make any changes necessary, then run the test on the test site and fix any errors:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Whilst it may work on one device, incorrect settings can cause issues such as the problems you are having.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 34159052
I was configuring iPad for our Chairman last week, and it kept failing with the same error, even though I knew the details were correct.  Reset the iPad by pressing and holding the middle "home" button, and top button at the same time.  Soon as I reset it, tried again and it worked first time!
0