Solved

How to restructure partitions with Boot-It NG?

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am hoping expert garycase can help me with this question, as his previous answer to another question I posted included use of the Boot-It NG tool to combine and resize partitions on a Windows 7 Ultimate install.  If he does not respond in a day or two, I would appreciate any help if you are familiar with this partitioning software.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34159154
Show us your current configuration posting screen shot of Windows Disk Management here. This will help to gary or any or any of us to guide you through the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 34159516
Okay, C: is boot partition with Win7 install.  E: is partition that I want to retain along with data contained within.  F: is partition that I would like to format and combine with E:  All important data from F: has been moved to E:  D: is now what Windows is calling the DVD optical drive.   HDD before consolidation HDD before consolidation
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 34159537
I forgot to add that the 137GB of unallocated space I would like to reserve for maybe a dual boot instance in the future.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 34159711
If F: contains now no important data (you said it is moved already to E: partition) then delete F: drive by right click on it - delete.
Then right click on E: drive - select Extend partition. Specify how much space you want allocate to it and apply.
This will do things easier than BootITNG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 34159918
Yes it worked fine!  Great Answer!  Maybe I would have needed the BootITNG program if I needed to change drive letters, but this worked fine and instantly!  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34161854
Glad you got this resolved quickly --- just for your info I'll detail the same process with Boot-It ...

If you boot to Boot-It and go to Partition Work, you would simply select the drive you wanted to change [HD0, HD1, HD2, etc. -- you can tell which one by noting the partition structure in the center].    With the correct drive selected, you would simply highlight the partition you don't need any more (the 156GB one) and click on Delete;   then you'd highlight the first partition and click on ReSize.    Done :-)

It's just as easy with Disk Management (as you found out above) as long as what you want to do is supported by Disk Management (in this case it was) AND (very important) as long as you don't have Boot-It installed and are using the EMBR features of Boot-It  [a VERY powerful extension that eliminates the 4 partition limit for MBR partitions -- but if you're using that you do NOT want to make any partition changes within Disk Management].
0