Solved

Mailbox Restore SBS 2003 Exchange

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
ENV :::  SBS 2003, SP2.  Fully patched.  100 mailboxes, 64GB mailstore when backed up on Barracuda Onsite/Offsite storage server.

I need to restore a single mailbox from a restored "flatfile".  My Barracuda Backup took the 64GB file on disk and I restored it to a folder on the SBS Server creating 4 files :::

priv1.edb
priv1.stm
pub1.edb
pub1.stm

Barracuda reccomended the use of the ExMerge utility to extract the mailbox.  The article stipulates having FUll Exchange Administrator rights to be able to do this.

I go to the Echange System Manager in SBS 2003, right clik on the Domain at the top of the tree and choose "Delgate control...".  The wizard runs but when finished gives the error, Cannot assign "[me]".  The Administrator is already assigned - not the Administrators Security Group but the Administrator.  Also, the SBS Mail Operators are assigned but anly as View Only.

1: How do I get past this inability to assign delegates (I am in the administrators sec. group)?
2: Will the utility, ExMerge, do the job of extracting the mailbox I need.  The article shows only a couple dialogs but the first being the designation of the Source Server - not a source file(s)?

 
0
Comment
Question by:jdfuller
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yash_varma
Comment Utility
Do you have the restored mailbox databases mounted in a Recovery Storage Group in exchange system manager and are you trying to extract the mailbox into the same user's mailbox that is present in the production mailbox store?

If so, you can simply right click on the mailbox in the recovery storage storage group mailbox store and merge.

But,
If the original mailbox is not present or deleted, then we will have to follow through with a more complicated route;

It is explained more here;

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800436224/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800436224
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdfuller
Comment Utility
The mailbox is in one of the files noted in the post.  These files were "restored" by the Barracuda Restore Utility into a folder oon the same server but not in the Storage Group.  Does that make sense.  It was one of the options to restore to a storage group but I didn't want the risk of over-writing anything so chose a file location of my own choosing instead.  I did this with the technician from Barracuda on the line.  The restore of the 64GB backup file took two hours (from the backup server to the mail server D:\ drive).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdfuller
Comment Utility
viral ::: THanks fo rthe "rights" thingy.  I go tme on her mailbox now so I should be able to merge her backed up stuff with what she has now.  I will remove later.  That's exactly what I was looking for but not sure it works yet.  Stay tuned.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yash_varma earned 325 total points
Comment Utility
Of course, the mailbox would have been only in the mailbox store databases which is

priv1.edb
priv1.stm

and Any restore would dump these files to a folder on the exchange server.

But, ofcourse if you wanna extract data out of it in a tested, supported way, you would have to mount it on a RSG.

If you had the recovery storage group enabled and mapped to the mailbox store in the first storage group, any restore job to the production mailbox store would, "by design", get routed to the recovery storage group location.

There is 0% risk of writing your production database. There is also "The mailbox store cannot be over-written by restore" option that you can toggle on your mailbox store.

After which, you would jst have to get it mounted in the exchange system manager, find the restored mailbox, right click on it and perform the merge! Basic exchange restore operation is what talking about.

Hope this made some sense to you.

If not, get a read on this;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126 : How to use Recovery Storage Groups in Exchange Server 2003


But hey, am glad that your issue is resolved ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdfuller
Comment Utility
Just the nudge I needed.  Thanks.  There is the moutning process that must be followed as shown here.  Errors encountered after step one saying files not included... just run the /p option and go forward.  A progress meter will be shown in the command window.  The files will be acceptable to the mounting process once completed.  Also, put the files into a separate folder (one sub-dir down is OK) from the one being mounted as Exchng will be creating new files in the directory you are mounting.

1.      Now run ESEUTIL /G XXXX.EDB on each restored database that you plan to move into the Production environment. For example, to run an integrity check on the database from the earlier example you would run the following from a command prompt:

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil.exe /G "C:\restore_exchange_sg\priv1.edb"
2.      If the integrity check shows that any files are in need of repair then run ESEUTIL /P on that database.
3.      Once the repair operation is complete it is time to create the Recovery Storage Group.
4.      Open Exchange System Manager and right-click the server in question and select New. Then select Recovery Storage Group.
5.      Right-click the new Recovery Storage Group and choose Add Database to Recover.
6.      Look through the list of available Mailbox stores, select the one you want to restore, and double-click it.
7.      When you double-click, another window will pop-up. Select the database tab on the top and change the names of Exchange database and Exchange streaming database (the .edb and .stm files are the same as the mail store you want to restore).
8.      Once the database is added it is time to move the restored files from the C:\restore_exchange_sg directory over to the location the Recovery Storage Group. Typically, that would be C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Recovery Storage Groups. Move or copy them from the C:\restore_exchange_sg directory and put them in C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Recovery Storage Groups.
9.      Mount the database(s) in the RSG using the Exchange Management Console (Exchange 2003).
10.      Merge the Mailbox stores from the RSG into the production database using the Exmerge utility. Instructions to use the Exmerge utility can be found in the following Microsoft KB article:
0