Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

AIX lpar number of CPU's

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
5,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi ,

I 'm an oracle DBA i need to find out the actual CPU's for the server on AIX 5.3 which is logically partitioned.

Below are the output of lparstat can anyone please interpret it.

$ lparstat

System configuration: type=Shared mode=Capped smt=On lcpu=8 mem=18432 psize=16 ent=2.00

%user  %sys  %wait  %idle physc %entc  lbusy   app  vcsw phint
----- ----- ------ ------ ----- ----- ------   --- ----- -----
  1.1   0.6    0.4   97.9  0.04   2.0    5.2 11.03 5177365514 130452983


$ prtconf
System Model: IBM,9117-570
Machine Serial Number: 100822F
Processor Type: PowerPC_POWER5
Processor Implementation Mode: POWER 5
Processor Version: PV_5
Number Of Processors: 4
Processor Clock Speed: 1654 MHz
CPU Type: 64-bit
Kernel Type: 64-bit
LPAR Info: 7 mac20b
Memory Size: 18432 MB
Good Memory Size: 18432 MB
Platform Firmware level: Not Available
Firmware Version: IBM,SF240_338
Console Login: enable
Auto Restart: true
Full Core: false


0
Comment
Question by:syed_dba
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1332 total points
ID: 34158941
Hi,

With "Number of Processors" prtconf shows the number of virtual CPUs.
 
This is the maximum number of CPUs an LPAR can use. It has nothing to do with the hardware actually present in your system.

Find the number of hardware CPUs with

lparstat -i

Look for "Active Physical CPUs in system"

wmp





0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balasundaram_s
balasundaram_s earned 668 total points
ID: 34159843
As per output above, this LPAR is "shared and capped" with 4 logical processors( that is equal to 2 Physical processors, as defined).

You may use 2 Physical processor for licensing.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1332 total points
ID: 34160054
Nope.

This partition has 8 logical CPUs (due to Simultaneous Multithreading being enabled).
as can be seen in this line of "lparstat" above:

System configuration: type=Shared mode=Capped smt=On lcpu=8 mem=18432 psize=16 ent=2.00

Simultaneous Multithreading is a technique allowing for 2 threads running in parallel on one core, available since AIX 5.3 and Power5.

The 4 CPUs shown by "prtconf" are virtual CPUs, which means that this partition's OS "sees" 4 CPUs and could use 4 physical CPUs if needed and if contention with other partitions allows - but on the other hand this LPAR is capped at 2 CPUs, which is somehow a misconfiguration. 4 physical CPUs can never be used, the 4 virtual CPUs are mapped to 2 real CPUs at max.

That's the point where balasundaram_s is right - this last number (2) of CPUs is the one relevant for Oracle licensing - but you should talk to your Oracle sales rep nonetheless, because there have been licensing models around where the number of CPUs in the whole complex was taken into account!

All the ouput above does not make a statement about this number of physical CPUs actually present in your p570 complex.

This value can e.g. be seen in the "Active Physical CPUs in system" - line of "lparstat -i", as I wrote above.

wmp

0