Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macbook - Reset Password

Posted on 2010-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I do not have the current password.

I have tried resetting my password by putting in the Original Disc, Rebooting, hitting option on the keyboard, selecting English and going into Utilities to Reset the Password.  However, when I do this only the Disk Appears at the top and not the Hard Drive.  Therefore, it does not allow me to reset the pw.
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 500 total points
ID: 34158983
Try this:
This will allow you to change the root password even if you do not know the current one.

Click Restart at the login window
While the computer is restarting, hold down "Applekey-S" until you see text scrolling through the window.
This boots the computer into single user mode.

At the Localhost% prompt type:
/sbin/mount -uw //sbin/SystemStarter

You will then see various services starting up.

When the Localhost% prompt reappears, type:
passwd root

It will then ask you to type the new root password twice, so do so.

After entering the new password, type:
reboot

At the login window, enter username root wih the new password.

Once you are connected, you can use the Multiple Users application (/Applications/Utilities) to change your normal user's password, or create a new user account.



HTH
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34159262
When you are told to "go into utilities" that means pulling down the Utilities menu from the menubar, not going into the utilities folder on the hard drive.

Try again, and this time look for the Utilities menu in the menubar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 34160305
Hi Snailcat,

Thanks for your help so far.
I hit the Apple-s key and the scrolling text appeared.  It now says :/ root#

What do I type next?  I entered /sbin/mount -uw //sbin/SystemStarter but it says no such file or directory.  I do not see localhost% anywhere.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34160345

To start with try entering passwd root.  If it asks for your password then proceed as above.

If that doesn't work try:

you can try this at the root# command

/sbin/fsck -y
/sbin/mount -uw /
/sbin/SystemStarter

If that works then resume as above by entering passwd root.



----------------

Final option requires the Install disk--be careful that you don't reinstall the OS or you will lose data:


Boot up with the install disk inserted, double click on the Install Mac OS icon and you'll get a window with a big graphic and a restart button. Click on it, and your PowerBook will restart and go straight to the install process.

DON'T install the OS again!

Just click through windows far enough until you get the regular set of choices on the menu bar. One of those menus is Utilities and one of the choices on that menu is Reset Password....

Using this tool, you'll be able to change your password to something you know. Then choose Quit from the Installer menu and when your computer restarts, you'll now know the admin password.

--

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34160359
Hey livewirewebsolutions--before following my suggestions--check this out from Apple.  It will walk you through the process depending on which version OS X you have:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1274

The first section is about changing user passwords but go down a bit and it has the administrator password solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 34160443
Snailcat,

Are you using spaces anywhere in your commands?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34160619
Another method:
- boot to single user mode <CMD+s>
- /sbin/mount -uw /
- press enter
- cd /var/db
- press enter
- type mv .AppleSetupDone .AppleSetupDone_old
- press enter
-type exit
- press enter
- Your machine will take you thru a new setup
- create a new user, now you can get to change your password of the other account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 34160825
Hi Nappy d and Snailcat,

in your command lines it looks like you are using spaces...is this correct?  If so, can you guys use a % sign to denote a space because none of the stuff you're telling me to do is working.

Thanks again,
Dave
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 34160977
My commands are
- boot to single user mode <CMD+s>
- /sbin/mount%-uw%/
- press enter
- cd%/var/db
- press enter
- type mv%.AppleSetupDone%.AppleSetupDone_old
- press enter
-type exit
- press enter
- Your machine will take you thru a new setup
- create a new user, now you can get to change your password of the other account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 34161240
My apologies but I ended up hitting enter with no password and the system accepted.  I was trying to guess passwords when all I needed to do was leave it blank.  Thanks for all your help guys.  I hope the solutions will help others in the future.

Cheers,
Dave
0