Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to install isapi extension feature in iis 7

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
3,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to follow the instructions on this web page:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rakkimk/archive/2010/02/15/iis7-how-to-configure-a-custom-isapi-extension.aspx

but I can't get past the first step :P. How do I install the ISAPI extensions feature? I looked in the "Server Manager" but didn't find anything applicable.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gerdawg earned 2000 total points
ID: 34159009
On my 2008 server I do the following:

1) Right click on My Computer and go to manage
2) Click on Roles > Web Server (IIS)
3) At the bottom right hand page of this screen click on "Add Role  Services"
4) Choose (Application Development) > ISAPI Extentions and ISAPI Filters

This should install the ISAPI Extensions. Likely if your devleoping against your IIS Server you will need to install most of the packages under Application Devleopment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbrvar
ID: 34162692
Control Panel -> Programs and features->Turn windows features on or off->IIS->WWW->Application Development feature->ISAPI Extensions
0