[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Retired Exchange servers are not removed

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have 2 retired Excahgnes servers A&B and are currenlty using C. There are a couple of users that when they logon to their Exchange account, the Exchange server is now pointing to those retired servers. On one of the units under control panel-->User accounts-->Advanced-->manage passwords-->stored User Names and Passwords, the retired exchange servers are there, I remove them and about a week later they come back. How can I remove these retired Exchange servers all together from my domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Serge Martin
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34159307
Use adsiedit to remove the servers from active directory and make sure the dns records are gone as well.  Will post more when I get back in the office
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34159496
Please refer the following link

How to remove Exchange Server 2003 from your computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
0