Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding an external email account to AD distribution list without creating a contact

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,

i was wondering if there is a way to add an external email account to AD distribution list without creating a contact for that account. Is it possible to do this?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pier17
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 34159238
You can do this either by creating a contact or creating a user account with a mailbox and setup forwarding.


http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2006/08/02/106541.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DoubleHead
ID: 34291086
As KenMcF said, you can do this only by creating a contact or user account with mailbox.

AD distribution list does not contain e-mal addresses, it contain only AD distinguished names of members.

Best regards,
Vasily
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35115199
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0