Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 RWW PROBLEM

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our company have two locations. At the main location we have SBS2008 Premium (192.168.1.0/24) and 30 workstations. Second location (192.168.2.0/24 is conneced to the SBS2008 by VPN through Zyxell appliance. On the second location we have 10 pc and RODC 2008R2 server. Everything working fine except RWW. When we try to connect any computer in the brach office get error  50331675. We can rich all workstations in main office without any problem. Secondly, on RODC server we have application (RMI) which must be accessible from third location. We change RDP policy so i can remotly connect one workstation but clipboard and printers not working. Any idea how that can be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:goyo1967
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 34166216
Is your firewall blocking Port 4125?  That needs to be open for RWW to work.  Let's deal with that issue and then address your RDP problems.  Don't want to muddle the troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goyo1967
ID: 34166950
Port 4125 is not a problem. We can rich all workstations in main office (192.168.1.0/24) and we can see workstations in branch office but we can not get connected with them. From internal lan1 we change policy so RDP working from internal LAN1 to LAN2 or eather way.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 34191314
RDP and RWW, I believe, use different ports.  Can you tell me any troubleshooting you have done on the RWW and any changes possibly made to address your issue?

Justin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:goyo1967
ID: 34191702
Ok, now when I change policy ("localsubnet" deleted and add LAN1 and LAN2) TS gateway redirect to PC's on second subnet and PC's on second subnet allow that type of connection (because changing rules in xp policy).Now I have a second problem. Clipboard and printers redirecton not working. How to fix that??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 34191733
Is your problem isolated to XP or on both it and Win 7?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34191762
Port 4125 is not required for SBS2008 Remote Web Workplace.

RWW uses the Remote Desktop Services Gateway (or TS Gateway) to connect and therefore only port 443 is required.

However, between the sites you will need to ensure that port 3389 is allowed across the VPN.  Can you remote desktop to one of the client machines at the remote site from the SBS Server itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goyo1967
ID: 34251533
Yes, problem is isolated on XP only.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:earl7
ID: 34260808
To understand the problem as follows
You have two subnets connected via a site-to-site VPN on the Zyxel device.
You want to reach remote in to workstations via RWW
You want to access an app on the branch RODC server
You can reach the RWW landing page on any Windows XP or 7 machine anywhere.
You can establish a remote session from any Windows 7 machine TO any Windows 7 machine on the other subnet, but not from a Windows XP to Windows XP machine
When you do connect, there is no clipboard and printers redirecton.

Let me know if the above is correct

First you need to make sure your Zywall is configured properly
Can make sure that logging is turned on and post a segment of the firewall logs for each test?

0