Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5520 -- new install checklist

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'll be installing a Cisco ASA 5520 and need to create a checklist of what I'll need from the customer.  

Can someone assist?

Also, since I've played around with both the SOHO and enterprise ASA's, but been in a lab environment and this will be the first in LIVE environment.
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 34159438
Public and private IP ranges to be used.
IP address of the outside router and lan router or layer 3 device behind the firewall.
What are the clients VPN requirements? does he need sire to site VPN's
If he wants client to gateway VPNs does he want IPSEC or SSL/Anyconnect VPNs

You need a list of his internal servers and what they are doing so you can write your ACLS and static translations.

theses are the questions I usually ask :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sun12345
ID: 34167325
Also from where they need to monitor and administor this ASA.
0