Solved

lenovo thinkpad T61 blinking battery light, new battery

Posted on 2010-11-17
9
3,506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I replaced a battery for a customer in a Lenovo ThinkPad T61 about 2 months ago.  Charged up and was working great.  The laptops back and I'm stumped.

The battery light on laptop is blinking orange/green.  Windows says that the battery is "On AC Power".  But the battery is plugged in. And windows recognizes the battery.  But it has a charge of 0%.  If I click on the battery in the power meter window for more details....it says "Power State: Online, critical"  If the computer is unplugged from AC, the computer immediately puts itsself to sleep.  So the battery is working...just not charging.  Or it would shut off instantly, rather than hibernating.

What could be the problem?

It's a new battery, it tested fine before, windows recognizes the battery, but it simply won't charge.
0
Comment
Question by:Malamamoto
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 34159434
Have you took out the battery unplugged the ac adapter and press power button for 20 sec then try ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34159665
No I didn't try that.  But I just did and it didn't work.  :(

Oh and I'd like to change my original statement and say that the battery light is blinking orange.  NOT orange-green.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 34159815
Have you tried another new battery? I could not tell from your post. Part of the T61 battery circuitry is in the battery itself. I would try another battery. If another battery will not work, it could easily be your motherboard.

... Thinkpads_User (T61p)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34159833
I haven't tried another battery.  I dont' have one available.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 34159898
I would check out the AC power adapter is working correctly.

Voltage will vary so always check for your model's correct voltage.

Most laptop's power adapters put out around 19.50 volts.

Let's get started.

1. Get out your multimeter.

2. Attach red lead to the center of the jack.

3. Hold black lead to the outside of the jack.

4. Read the voltage on the multimeter.

TIP: While reading the voltage move the cord around the power jack and watch the reading on the multimeter. If the voltage remains the same then the power adapter has passed the basic test.

If the numbers on the meter go up and down then there is a break in the cord somewhere. You can get a new one or you can repair the area.

AC Adapters


If you have replaced your AC power adapter, and now notice your battery not charging, it may be you have the wrong AC Adapter. If it is not putting out the correct amount of watts. It may power the laptop, but will not charge the battery, so check to make sure your adapter has the proper wattage. In some cases, the wattage will not be listed, but that's OK, because you can use some simple math to see if the AC adapter is putting out correct watts:

V x A = W .

Where V is the number of VOLTS, and A is the Amperage (amps). So, Voltage x Amperage = WATTS.
Now take the watts and compare it to your laptops Specifications.

Make sure the AC adapter you are using has the correct DC Volt output that your laptop requires.
The amps can be higher but the Volts has to be the same (With in point 2 of a volt is OK) . The amps can not be lower than what your laptop needs.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34159903
Try the following:

Turn off the laptop.
Remove the battery.
Plug in the AC Adapter.
Press power on and then F12 (boot sequence) or F1 (BIOS setup). The purpose of this is to not start Windows.

Now, gently (gently) jiggle the power connector into the laptop, the adapter wires and the adapter itself. Does the laptop stay on? Or does it shut down.  If the latter, it could be a bad adapter.

Otherwise you need to try a different battery. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34159931
@thinkpad:  I guess it's not the adapter. I stayed on.

I guess it's a bad MB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34159939
Must be bad MB.  AC adapter is fine.

I think old battery was replaced for this same reason.  What's confusing is that it worked for a few months before the issue came back on the new battery.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34159963
Thank you, and good luck with the laptop. ... Thinkpads_User
0