Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get DB Maximum Capacity Query?

Posted on 2010-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to run a query to determine the maximum DB size. This is for a Windows app that will be installed on various servers.
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 34160655
DO you mean the maximum capacity for SQL server databases??
anyway Max size is "huge" far larger than anything you'll encounter (heck, just
buying the disks to reach the max size will break most budgets).

check this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143432.aspx

or you can use this command to get the current DB size, but there's no such thing as maximim size, as databases are has auto growth, unless you turned it off !
USE DATABASE_NAME
GO
EXEC sp_spaceused
GO

Open in new window


hope that helps
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 332 total points
ID: 34160835
And it should be added that the MSDE/Express Editions have limitations of 2GB, 4GB and 10GB, depending on the version.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:subhashpunia
subhashpunia earned 332 total points
ID: 34163092
For SQL Server 2008 the max size limit of database is 524,272 terabytes (TB).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 34164634
I would think he means the largest existing db on the instance.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 336 total points
ID: 34165554
OK, then run that, to get list of DBs along with Size, in DESC order
use master
go
 select
        DATABASE_NAME   = db_name(s_mf.database_id),
        DATABASE_SIZE   = convert(int,
                                    case -- more than 2TB(maxint) worth of pages (by 8K each) can not fit an int...
                                    when convert(bigint, sum(s_mf.size)) >= 268435456
                                    then null
                                    else sum(s_mf.size)*8 -- Convert from 8192 byte pages to Kb
                                    end)
    from
        sys.master_files s_mf
    where
        s_mf.state = 0 and -- ONLINE
        has_dbaccess(db_name(s_mf.database_id)) = 1 -- Only look at databases to which we have access
    group by s_mf.database_id
order by DATABASE_SIZE desc

Open in new window


or just run

EXEC sp_databases
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 34165913
My idea is to simple check which SQL "version" is installed like so:

C#
string limit;

if(sqlVersion == "Express 2005") //or ver# ????????????
}
   limit = "4GB"
{
else if(sqlVersion == "Express 2008") // or ver# 10.50.1600.1
{
   limit = "8GB";
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 34165933
Just found this, but unsure if it works for ALL Microsoft SQL versions:

SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 34166218
works for me in 2008 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 34172672
Because I only need to know if the DB server is 'Express' or not, the following simple query works fine so far.

         
Select SERVERPROPERTY('EngineEdition')

         int eEditon = System.Convert.ToInt32(cmd.ExecuteScalar());

         if (eEditon == 4)//http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174396.aspx
               return true;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 34301164
Thank you all........
0