Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008 R2 DC replication w/ 2003 DC error

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
2,994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a win2k8 R2 DC that only seems to replicate with other 2008 R2 DC's. It will not replicate with my win 2003 DC's, which is the root domain.

any ideas? dcdiag errors:

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = CHS-2K8DC01
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Ldap search capabality attribute search failed on server HV-2K3DC03, return
   value = 81
   Got error while checking if the DC is using FRS or DFSR. Error:
   Win32 Error 81The VerifyReferences, FrsEvent and DfsrEvent tests might fail
   because of this error.
   Ldap search capabality attribute search failed on server ELP-2K3DC01, return
   value = 81
   Got error while checking if the DC is using FRS or DFSR. Error:
   Win32 Error 81The VerifyReferences, FrsEvent and DfsrEvent tests might fail
   because of this error.
   Ldap search capabality attribute search failed on server ORL-2K8DC01, return
   value = 81
   Got error while checking if the DC is using FRS or DFSR. Error:
   Win32 Error 81The VerifyReferences, FrsEvent and DfsrEvent tests might fail
   because of this error.
   Done gathering initial info.
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
ID: 34159607
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rotech_IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34160474
Sorry my previous link is for RODC, so disregard unless you're running a read only DC.

Are other windows server 2008 DC's replicating fine with windows server 2003 DC's?  Is this problem isolated to this one particular win2k8 DC?

You might also check this:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/01/27/dcdiag-advertising-test-with-error-81.aspx

Was this server promoted with the same name as another DC that was previously demoted?  On different hardware entirely?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 34163273
run the dcdiag command on the 2k3 dc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34167720
The win2k8 DC is not RODC - It was not a previous name before and it is replicating with the other 2k8DC's just fine.

Win 2k3DC dcdiag output:
 
   Testing server: WFINET\SD-2K3DC01
      Starting test: Replications
         REPLICATION-RECEIVED LATENCY WARNING
         SD-2K3DC01:  Current time is 2010-11-18 12:25:02.
            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=wfinet,DC=com
               Last replication recieved from HV-2K3DC03 at 2010-11-08 09:55:5

            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=wfinet,DC=com
               Last replication recieved from HV-2K3DC03 at 2010-11-08 09:55:5

            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=wfinet,DC=com
               Last replication recieved from HV-2K3DC03 at 2010-11-08 09:55:5

            CN=Configuration,DC=wfinet,DC=com
               Last replication recieved from HV-2K3DC03 at 2010-11-08 09:55:4

            DC=wfinet,DC=com
               Last replication recieved from HV-2K3DC03 at 2010-11-08 09:55:5

         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000001B
            Time Generated: 11/18/2010   11:29:58
            Event String: While processing a TGS request for the target
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000165B
            Time Generated: 11/18/2010   12:14:59
            Event String: The session setup from computer 'KRATOS-R8-96H61'
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000016AD
            Time Generated: 11/18/2010   12:19:39
            Event String: The session setup from the computer
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... SD-2K3DC01 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidati

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidati

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidatio
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : wfinet
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... wfinet passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... wfinet passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : wfinet.com
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... wfinet.com passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... wfinet.com passed test FsmoCheck

C:\Documents and Settings\jrouse>
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34170793
Run DCDiag /test:DNS from the command prompt and test DNS. DNS is used as a pointer to replication partners. If one partner doesn't have the DNS records of the other, then they can't replicate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34193274
I believe its DNS
0