Solved

BIS co-exist with BES on the same device

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Some of our users already have BIS configured on their personal blackberries. Is it possible that for them to configure BES on their device to access corporate email and calendar as well?

Please assist. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jchk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34159679
Yes, they can be activated on the BES server and they will still have their BIS configured so they will receive personal email through BIS and corporate email/calendar through BES.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jchk
ID: 34159737
Thanks. Can they be configured that they will only receive emails and Calendar from BES?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34159795
You would remove the BIS service books for the email and calendar from their device
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jchk
ID: 34402338
How to remove the service books? We have BES Express 5.0 installed. Is it possible?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GaryWests earned 500 total points
ID: 34491854
If it is easier you could disable wireless syncronisation of calendar and mail from BIS. This can be done after activation to the BES Server by going to Calendar options and disabling wireless sync for BIS.

Gary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jchk
ID: 34765865
Thanks!
0