Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Cisco ASA5520 Version ASA 7.0(7)

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI,

I have two ASA's. One is running running ASA version 7.0(7) and the other 7.0(8).

I want to upgrade to a newer version so I can enable hairpinning. To date we have never had to update the ASA version before. Can I upgrade to later version for free? (Doubt it)

What are my options for upgrading? Can I buy a license to allow me to upgrade one firewall to a particular version - one off. Or can I buy a support contract to allow me to upgrade all my FW's for a period of time. We also have switches and routers so if something could cover them all that would be ideal.

What do others do or recommend?

Who ever has the most cost effective and practical and cost effective solution takes the points.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:rigneydolphin
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aagreda
ID: 34159949
HI,

Indeed you can buy a License for the ASA's but this will depend on the model of your ASA.
It's very important that you check the IOS version that you will be upgrading to and the compatibility with the IOS that you have because sometime from one IOS to another there are commands or sintaxis that change, and without checking that your config might not be working properly.

You can check that on the cisco website.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kellemann earned 2000 total points
ID: 34163613
You need a valid support contract to download the software.
Please note that the ASA doesn't run IOS, but specialized software for Pix and ASA. All ASAs run on the same software, so you don't have the different feature sets that you do in IOS. Only exception is the high-end 5580 ASA.
Upgrading usually runs without a hitch, but BEWARE of version 8.3. The way it handles NAT is changed dramatically with new commands, and so far I've only seen it do a crappy job of migrating the configuration. Stick to 8.2 until you are sure of what they have done in 8.3
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sun12345
ID: 34167783
Agree with Kellemann. You need a valid support contact to download new version and 8.2 is some thing you should stick too for now. New ASDM version has a complete different look (if you use ASDM) however feature are more or less same (you can find them at some other place).

You can also fine the upgrade path from your version to 8.2 or any other release however I personally have not found it really necessary to follow.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gavving
ID: 34173708
Also note that 8.2+ uses more memory than 8.0.  ASA-5510s specifically may require a RAM memory upgrade depending on how much memory is currently available, and the configuration of the device.  New ASA-5510's come with more RAM than older ones and don't have this issue.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/docs/security/asa/asa82/release/notes/asarn82.html#wp310503
0