Solved

DC cannot recognize itself as GC

Posted on 2010-11-17
16
4,770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi There,
I have following setup:

Old Windows 2003 as DC - holding no FSMO roles, no GC - I want to remove that server
New Windows 2008 R2 as DC - holding all FSMO roles, GC.

On the new Windows 2008 Server im experiencing problem with Exchange server that cannot locate any GC. If I try to select DC in Active Directory Users and Computers, the new server is unavailable - as you can see on the picture attached. But if I try IP, it is online... nslookup tool recognizes the name benu.koppa.cz as 192.168.1.5 successfully.

Each DC have DNS server configured to store koppa.cz domain in active directory, each DC is pointing to its DNS server.

DCs are normally replicating between them. Also DNS records are replicated.

Im attaching the DCDiag log.
Directory Server Diagnosis





Performing initial setup:



   Trying to find home server...



   Home Server = BENU



   * Identified AD Forest. 

   Done gathering initial info.





Doing initial required tests



   

   Testing server: Vychozi-nazev-prvni-site\BENU



      Starting test: Connectivity



         ......................... BENU passed test Connectivity







Doing primary tests



   

   Testing server: Vychozi-nazev-prvni-site\BENU



      Starting test: Advertising



         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\black.koppa.cz, when



         we were trying to reach BENU.



         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.



         ......................... BENU failed test Advertising



      Starting test: FrsEvent



         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the



         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause



         Group Policy problems. 

         ......................... BENU passed test FrsEvent



      Starting test: DFSREvent



         ......................... BENU passed test DFSREvent



      Starting test: SysVolCheck



         ......................... BENU passed test SysVolCheck



      Starting test: KccEvent



         ......................... BENU passed test KccEvent



      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders



         ......................... BENU passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders



      Starting test: MachineAccount



         ......................... BENU passed test MachineAccount



      Starting test: NCSecDesc



         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have 



            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set

         access rights for the naming context:



         DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=koppa,DC=cz

         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have 



            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set

         access rights for the naming context:



         DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=koppa,DC=cz

         ......................... BENU failed test NCSecDesc



      Starting test: NetLogons



         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\BENU\netlogon)



         [BENU] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,



         The network name cannot be found..



         ......................... BENU failed test NetLogons



      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated



         ......................... BENU passed test ObjectsReplicated



      Starting test: Replications



         [Replications Check,BENU] A recent replication attempt failed:



            From BLACK to BENU



            Naming Context: DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=koppa,DC=cz



            The replication generated an error (1753):



            There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper.



            The failure occurred at 2010-11-17 22:01:19.



            The last success occurred at 2010-11-17 21:51:35.



            2 failures have occurred since the last success.



            The directory on BLACK is in the process.



            of starting up or shutting down, and is not available.



            Verify machine is not hung during boot.



         [Replications Check,BENU] A recent replication attempt failed:



            From BLACK to BENU



            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=koppa,DC=cz



            The replication generated an error (8524):



            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.



            



            The failure occurred at 2010-11-17 21:58:32.



            The last success occurred at 2010-11-17 21:51:35.



            1 failures have occurred since the last success.



            The guid-based DNS name



            73f53741-e266-4d71-92cc-2eb5ba2bd84a._msdcs.koppa.cz



            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.



         ......................... BENU failed test Replications



      Starting test: RidManager



         ......................... BENU passed test RidManager



      Starting test: Services



         ......................... BENU passed test Services



      Starting test: SystemLog



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:37:24



            Event String:



            Driver Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver required for printer Odeslat do aplikace OneNote 2010 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:37:25



            Event String:



            Driver Dell MFP Laser 3115cn PCL6 required for printer !!vertigo!Dell MFP Laser 3115cn PCL6 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:37:25



            Event String:



            Driver KONICA MINOLTA Universal PCL required for printer !!black!KONICA MINOLTA Universal PCL is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:37:26



            Event String:



            Driver CutePDF Writer required for printer CutePDF Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:37:26



            Event String:



            Driver Dell Color Laser 1320c required for printer Dell Color Laser 1320c is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x8000001D



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:50:00



            Event String:



            The Key Distribution Center (KDC) cannot find a suitable certificate to use for smart card logons, or the KDC certificate could not be verified. Smart card logon may not function correctly if this problem is not resolved. To correct this problem, either verify the existing KDC certificate using certutil.exe or enroll for a new KDC certificate.



         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00001695



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:50:33



            Event String:



            Dynamic registration or deletion of one or more DNS records associated with DNS domain 'koppa.cz.' failed.  These records are used by other computers to locate this server as a domain controller (if the specified domain is an Active Directory domain) or as an LDAP server (if the specified domain is an application partition).  





         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00001695



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:51:36



            Event String:



            Dynamic registration or deletion of one or more DNS records associated with DNS domain 'koppa.cz.' failed.  These records are used by other computers to locate this server as a domain controller (if the specified domain is an Active Directory domain) or as an LDAP server (if the specified domain is an application partition).  





         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00001695



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:51:36



            Event String:



            Dynamic registration or deletion of one or more DNS records associated with DNS domain 'ForestDnsZones.koppa.cz.' failed.  These records are used by other computers to locate this server as a domain controller (if the specified domain is an Active Directory domain) or as an LDAP server (if the specified domain is an application partition).  





         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00001695



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:51:36



            Event String:



            Dynamic registration or deletion of one or more DNS records associated with DNS domain 'DomainDnsZones.koppa.cz.' failed.  These records are used by other computers to locate this server as a domain controller (if the specified domain is an Active Directory domain) or as an LDAP server (if the specified domain is an application partition).  





         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x8000001D



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:53:48



            Event String:



            The Key Distribution Center (KDC) cannot find a suitable certificate to use for smart card logons, or the KDC certificate could not be verified. Smart card logon may not function correctly if this problem is not resolved. To correct this problem, either verify the existing KDC certificate using certutil.exe or enroll for a new KDC certificate.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000041F



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:02



            Event String:



            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not resolve the computer name. This could be caused by one of more of the following: 





         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B58



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:04



            Event String:



            The BlackBerry Administration Service - Native Code Container service failed to start due to the following error: 





         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B58



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:04



            Event String:



            The BlackBerry Controller service failed to start due to the following error: 





         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B58



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:04



            Event String:



            The BlackBerry MDS Connection Service service failed to start due to the following error: 





         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B58



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:04



            Event String:



            The BlackBerry Router service failed to start due to the following error: 





         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B59



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:18



            Event String:



            The BlackBerry Administration Service - Application Server service depends on the BlackBerry Administration Service - Native Code Container service which failed to start because of the following error: 





         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:18



            Event String:



            Name resolution for the name _ldap._tcp.Vychozi-nazev-prvni-site._sites.dc._msdcs.koppa.cz timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.



         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00002724



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:23



            Event String:



            This computer has at least one dynamically assigned IPv6 address.For reliable DHCPv6 server operation, you should use only static IPv6 addresses.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:30



            Event String:



            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000423



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:37



            Event String:



            The DHCP service failed to see a directory server for authorization.



         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:36



            Event String:



            Name resolution for the name koppa.cz timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000423



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:51



            Event String:



            The DHCP service failed to see a directory server for authorization.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:54:57



            Event String:



            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:55:24



            Event String:



            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:55:51



            Event String:



            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B70



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:56:10



            EvtFormatMessage failed (second call), error 15030 The description string for parameter reference (%1) could not be found..

            (Event String (event log = System) could not be retrieved, error



            0x3ab6)



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:56:18



            Event String:



            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B61



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:56:40



            Event String:



            A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service to connect.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B58



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:56:40



            Event String:



            The Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service failed to start due to the following error: 





         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:56:45



            Event String:



            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:57:12



            Event String:



            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B61



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:57:13



            Event String:



            A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the Microsoft Exchange Protected Service Host service to connect.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B58



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:57:13



            Event String:



            The Microsoft Exchange Protected Service Host service failed to start due to the following error: 





         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:57:39



            Event String:



            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B61



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:57:44



            Event String:



            A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the Microsoft Exchange Service Host service to connect.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B58



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:57:44



            Event String:



            The Microsoft Exchange Service Host service failed to start due to the following error: 





         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B59



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:57:44



            Event String:



            The BlackBerry Dispatcher service depends on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service which failed to start because of the following error: 





         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:58:06



            Event String:



            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:58:33



            Event String:



            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00038D6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:59:01



            Event String:



            The DFS Namespace service could not initialize cross forest trust information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.



         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00001695



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   21:59:50



            Event String:



            Dynamic registration or deletion of one or more DNS records associated with DNS domain 'koppa.cz.' failed.  These records are used by other computers to locate this server as a domain controller (if the specified domain is an Active Directory domain) or as an LDAP server (if the specified domain is an application partition).  





         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00001695



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:01:43



            Event String:



            Dynamic registration or deletion of one or more DNS records associated with DNS domain 'koppa.cz.' failed.  These records are used by other computers to locate this server as a domain controller (if the specified domain is an Active Directory domain) or as an LDAP server (if the specified domain is an application partition).  





         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B6E



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:06:05



            Event String:



            The Microsoft Exchange Address Book service hung on starting.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B6E



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:06:05



            Event String:



            The Microsoft Exchange Throttling service hung on starting.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B6E



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:07:35



            Event String:



            The Microsoft Exchange Transport service hung on starting.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B77



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:07:35



            Event String:



            The Microsoft Exchange Throttling service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 5000 milliseconds: Restart the service.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B77



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:07:35



            Event String:



            The Microsoft Exchange Address Book service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 5000 milliseconds: Restart the service.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B77



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:07:35



            Event String:



            The Microsoft Exchange Transport service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 5000 milliseconds: Restart the service.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B77



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:07:35



            Event String:



            The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 5000 milliseconds: Restart the service.



         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000000C



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:07:36



            Event String:



            Time Provider NtpClient: This machine is configured to use the domain hierarchy to determine its time source, but it is the AD PDC emulator for the domain at the root of the forest, so there is no machine above it in the domain hierarchy to use as a time source. It is recommended that you either configure a reliable time service in the root domain, or manually configure the AD PDC to synchronize with an external time source. Otherwise, this machine will function as the authoritative time source in the domain hierarchy. If an external time source is not configured or used for this computer, you may choose to disable the NtpClient.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000469



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:07:38



            Event String:



            The processing of Group Policy failed because of lack of network connectivity to a domain controller. This may be a transient condition. A success message would be generated once the machine gets connected to the domain controller and Group Policy has succesfully processed. If you do not see a success message for several hours, then contact your administrator.



         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:07:54



            Event String:



            Name resolution for the name koppa.cz timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.



         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:08:06



            Event String:



            Name resolution for the name koppa.cz timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.



         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000727AA



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:09:37



            Event String:



            The WinRM service failed to create the following SPNs: WSMAN/BENU.koppa.cz; WSMAN/BENU. 





         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:14:05



            Event String:



            Driver Dell MFP Laser 3115cn PCL6 required for printer !!vertigo!Dell MFP Laser 3115cn PCL6 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:14:05



            Event String:



            Driver Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver required for printer Odeslat do aplikace OneNote 2010 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:14:06



            Event String:



            Driver KONICA MINOLTA Universal PCL required for printer !!black!KONICA MINOLTA Universal PCL is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:14:06



            Event String:



            Driver CutePDF Writer required for printer CutePDF Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/17/2010   22:14:07



            Event String:



            Driver Dell Color Laser 1320c required for printer Dell Color Laser 1320c is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         ......................... BENU failed test SystemLog



      Starting test: VerifyReferences



         ......................... BENU passed test VerifyReferences



   

   

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones



      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom



         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom



      Starting test: CrossRefValidation



         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test



         CrossRefValidation



   

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones



      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom



         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom



      Starting test: CrossRefValidation



         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test



         CrossRefValidation



   

   Running partition tests on : Schema



      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom



         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom



      Starting test: CrossRefValidation



         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation



   

   Running partition tests on : Configuration



      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom



         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom



      Starting test: CrossRefValidation



         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation



   

   Running partition tests on : koppa



      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom



         ......................... koppa passed test CheckSDRefDom



      Starting test: CrossRefValidation



         ......................... koppa passed test CrossRefValidation



   

   Running enterprise tests on : koppa.cz



      Starting test: LocatorCheck



         Warning: DcGetDcName(GC_SERVER_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355



         A Global Catalog Server could not be located - All GC's are down.



         ......................... koppa.cz failed test LocatorCheck



      Starting test: Intersite



         ......................... koppa.cz passed test Intersite

Open in new window

koppa.png
0
Comment
Question by:Vanikcz
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
Comment Utility
What version of Exchange are you running? Please include version and SP info.

Also, where is the Exchange server installed?  Please include the exchange server's OS version.

Can you ping the new Windows Server 2008 by DNS name on any other system?

Out of curiosity, what is your domain functional level?  I'm assuming it's set to Windows 2003?  You can use this link to check the functional level:  http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Determining-Functional-Level-Windows-Server-2003.html

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Vanikcz
Comment Utility
Its exchange 2010 x64, without servicepack.

Exchange server is installed on the Windows 2008 R2 (benu) server.

Yes - name resolution works correctly in whole network to name benu.koppa.cz.

Forest as well as domain functional level are Windows 2003
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
Comment Utility
Hi,

Does your new DC is a "multi-homed" server, meaning does it have more than one NIC ? Does it have a secondary NIC for a dedicated backup network as an example ?

If yes, can you retry your tests after disabling the secondary NIC and removed the DNS records for this NIC in the DNS zone ?

Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
Comment Utility
Good point there PaciB.

Also, can you run this command which will tell you all of the GC's in your domain.

nslookup gc._msdcs.MYDOMAIN.com    on the exchange server.  Also run it on a random domain member server (non exchange server).  Does it display the GC on your exchange server and on the random domain member server?

Please note that MYDOMAIN should be the name of your domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
Comment Utility
Check your dns server under the local domain name, site name, for gc_ entry. Also intenal domain, _msdcs,  gc should have the server listed. I assume you can still use netdiag, so try Run netdiag /fix. Netdiag used to be under support tools.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Vanikcz
Comment Utility
No my new DC have only one NIC... Only one IP
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Vanikcz
Comment Utility
rotech_IT: your test works, GC is visible on new as well as on old server
TrackHappy: yes, DNS records seems to be ok
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
Comment Utility
Have a careful look at the DC event logs. I'd suggest a reboot and follow the logs through carefully, checking for the very first error that appears. The error in DCDIAG.log suggests that the netlogon service has failed on your DC (from Microsoft article). Maybe domainprep didn't complete properly or something. The GC reference may be a partial symptom  of the bigger pitcure.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
Comment Utility
Disable IPv6 on the windows server 2008, which is also the exchange server as I understand it.  I know it sounds completely unrelated but give it a shot.  You may follow this step up with a reboot.

Also verify your Active Directory looks sound as it pertains to Windows Server 2008:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018%28WS.10%29.aspx

Have you considered upgrading exchange 2010 to SP1?  You may find that simply upgrading will fix the issue,  or at least point you in the right direction.  Although I don't see any features added that would address a 2008 GC issue, but perhaps there's other things happening here.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=50b32685-4356-49cc-8b37-d9c9d4ea3f5b&displaylang=en


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Vanikcz
Comment Utility
It looks like disabling IPv6 do the trick :-) now both DC are online. But some of errors remains in dcdiag...
Directory Server Diagnosis





Performing initial setup:



   Trying to find home server...



   Home Server = BENU



   * Identified AD Forest. 

   Done gathering initial info.





Doing initial required tests



   

   Testing server: Vychozi-nazev-prvni-site\BENU



      Starting test: Connectivity



         ......................... BENU passed test Connectivity







Doing primary tests



   

   Testing server: Vychozi-nazev-prvni-site\BENU



      Starting test: Advertising



         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\black.koppa.cz, when



         we were trying to reach BENU.



         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.



         ......................... BENU failed test Advertising



      Starting test: FrsEvent



         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the



         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause



         Group Policy problems. 

         ......................... BENU passed test FrsEvent



      Starting test: DFSREvent



         ......................... BENU passed test DFSREvent



      Starting test: SysVolCheck



         ......................... BENU passed test SysVolCheck



      Starting test: KccEvent



         ......................... BENU passed test KccEvent



      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders



         ......................... BENU passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders



      Starting test: MachineAccount



         ......................... BENU passed test MachineAccount



      Starting test: NCSecDesc



         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have 



            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set

         access rights for the naming context:



         DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=koppa,DC=cz

         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have 



            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set

         access rights for the naming context:



         DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=koppa,DC=cz

         ......................... BENU failed test NCSecDesc



      Starting test: NetLogons



         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\BENU\netlogon)



         [BENU] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,



         The network name cannot be found..



         ......................... BENU failed test NetLogons



      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated



         ......................... BENU passed test ObjectsReplicated



      Starting test: Replications



         ......................... BENU passed test Replications



      Starting test: RidManager



         ......................... BENU passed test RidManager



      Starting test: Services



         ......................... BENU passed test Services



      Starting test: SystemLog



         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000434



            Time Generated: 11/21/2010   13:03:29



            Event String:



            The reason supplied by user KOPPA\Administrator for the last unexpected shutdown of this computer is: Other (Unplanned)





         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x80050004



            Time Generated: 11/21/2010   13:08:05



            Event String:



            Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet: The network link is down.  Check to make sure the network cable is properly connected.



         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6



            Time Generated: 11/21/2010   13:08:37



            Event String:



            Name resolution for the name javadl-esd.sun.com timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/21/2010   13:09:51



            Event String:



            Driver Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver required for printer Odeslat do aplikace OneNote 2010 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/21/2010   13:09:51



            Event String:



            Driver Dell Color Laser 1320c required for printer Dell Color Laser 1320c is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/21/2010   13:09:53



            Event String:



            Driver KONICA MINOLTA Universal PCL required for printer !!black!KONICA MINOLTA Universal PCL is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/21/2010   13:09:54



            Event String:



            Driver CutePDF Writer required for printer CutePDF Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/21/2010   13:09:54



            Event String:



            Driver Dell MFP Laser 3115cn PCL6 required for printer !!vertigo!Dell MFP Laser 3115cn PCL6 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457



            Time Generated: 11/21/2010   13:09:55



            Event String:



            Driver Dell 2330dn Laser Printer required for printer !!blesk!Dell 2330dn Laser Printer sekretariat is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.



         ......................... BENU failed test SystemLog



      Starting test: VerifyReferences



         ......................... BENU passed test VerifyReferences



   

   

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones



      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom



         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom



      Starting test: CrossRefValidation



         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test



         CrossRefValidation



   

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones



      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom



         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom



      Starting test: CrossRefValidation



         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test



         CrossRefValidation



   

   Running partition tests on : Schema



      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom



         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom



      Starting test: CrossRefValidation



         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation



   

   Running partition tests on : Configuration



      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom



         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom



      Starting test: CrossRefValidation



         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation



   

   Running partition tests on : koppa



      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom



         ......................... koppa passed test CheckSDRefDom



      Starting test: CrossRefValidation



         ......................... koppa passed test CrossRefValidation



   

   Running enterprise tests on : koppa.cz



      Starting test: LocatorCheck



         ......................... koppa.cz passed test LocatorCheck



      Starting test: Intersite



         ......................... koppa.cz passed test Intersite

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Vanikcz
Comment Utility
The old server uninstalllation was unsuccessfull... When Im running dcpromo - the wizard telling me that Im not checked the option "this is last controller in the domain" but no other controller can be contacted...

Also I was upgrade exchange server to SP1.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
Comment Utility
Please include the full error message that dcpromo is reporting.

I'm not sure I follow you on your 2nd comment, did you mean to say that you upgraded to exchange sp1?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Vanikcz
Comment Utility
I have successfully demoted the old server. But it seems that SYSVOL share was not replicated... After removing the old DC all other functions start working - But SYSVOL
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
Comment Utility
Have a look here:
http://www.mail-archive.com/ntsysadmin@lyris.sunbelt-software.com/msg44919.html

This is the same problem that you're experiencing.  

The solution was:

"FYI- I had to set  the "BurFlags" value at
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Ba
ckup/Restore\Process At Startup  to jump start FSR for the sysvol on the
first new DC. After that the others followed suit.

-sc"

I'd read through all the posts on that thread first though.  Make sure all the troubleshooting matches up with your situation.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rotech_IT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here's more information on that registry entry for you:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778345%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Vanikcz
Comment Utility
It was needed to reset all GP and create new ones
0