Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to keepup SQL Server with Updates?

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

We all know with Windows, we can get automatic updates and we can install them whenever we want after reviewing them or we can schedule them to install automatically.

I wonder if there is a similar mechanizm that would be looking for SQL Server updates and help us keeping the SQL Server up to date with it's updates.

Any help or weblinks to derive a best practices / strategy would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Skerw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 34160185
I suppose you could automate that.  I'm not sure I'd recommend it, though.  You really need to review dbms updates before you apply them to determine what impact they might have on your system.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160719
What OS version do you use?  also what SQL server do you use?
MS server 2008, win vista and 7 can include updates for SQL server too...

Anyway

You can keep an eye on SQL updates (including service packs) at http://blogs.msdn.com/sqlreleaseservices.

And if you are using any kind off RSS reader you can subscribe to the feed at http://blogs.msdn.com/sqlreleaseservices/rss.xml 

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 34160726
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skerw
ID: 34169197
Hi All,

Thank you for your responses.

Can we include the SQL Server updates into Windows Server 2008?

I am using Windows Server 2008 Standard and MS SQL Server 2008.

If yes, can you please let me know the steps?

Thank You
0