Solved

HP Elitebookm 8440p in Docking Station causes issue w/ MS Office 2007

Posted on 2010-11-17
10
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an HP Elitebook 8440p (Windows XP SP3) that when docked causes all MS Office applications to graphicaly look like they are from the mid 90's.  The ribbon is still there and all the functionality works but the GUI itself looks antiquated and the icons are pixelated (almost as if the program is running in an 8bit mode).  I have updated all of the drivers to the most recent version and have updated the bios.  If you undock the workstation the graphics go back to normal immediatley (noreboot required).  Also if I unplug the second display from the dock the graphics go back to normal.
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewD13
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34159839
Did you install the driver for the display?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34159912
We use those laptops and I haven't seen that issue (yet).

They are pretty new laptops and should be under warranty.  I know this is sidestepping the issue, but you can use HP Active Chat and they can troubleshoot the issue for you.

http://h50203.www5.hp.com/HPISWeb/Customer/AdviceDisclaimer.aspx?option=activechat&callfrom=hp&origin=acc&cc=US&ctype=n

Just verifying; is it a docking station or a USB port replicator "docking station"?
Lastly, is it only Office that has an issue when docked?

Thanks.

mug
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AndrewD13
ID: 34160024
It is a HP Docking station not a port replicator
It is only effecting MS Office Apps (which to me makes this even weirder)

Yes I have the Displays Drivers installed

I just discovered another piece of the puzzle, this only happens when I have the displays set up independantly, if they are cloned, or extended this doesnt happen (I also tried switching displays and that changed nothing)
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 34160044
Youre not using any remote control services, like Logmein, VNC or LANDesk are you? We experience the same thing on all HP models, for us, the Driver helpers like the Mirror Drivers have caused the problems......

$.02......
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34160092
Go into your display settings and try changing your theme.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34160121
Oh... btw after you change the theme you can change it back and it should work fine. - Side note try it under a different user profile and I bet it works without issue as well. A last resort would be to blow away your profile if the theme change doesn't work. I am pretty sure it will though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AndrewD13
ID: 34160175
I tried the theme change earlier and that did not work, I will try the profile thing in the AM I left work already.

We do use landesk so I will also try disabling that in an independent test.  However we have other users with the same laptop not experiencing this issue
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34161624
With LANDesk, one thing that sometimes works, is simply reconnect to them, and disconnect almost immediately..... Do you see a pattern? Does it happen after you take control with the Mirror Driver enabled? Thats when we see it mostly....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AndrewD13
ID: 34164064
I had actually never even remoted in to this computer but disabling the landesk mirror made the problem go away.  Do you have a solution to fix it or does having landesk enabled just cause this issue period?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34170580
Its the mirror driver causing the issue. We have only seen it affect the Office suite. Like I said though, it usually is cleared up by just remoting back in, and closing out the session again. For us at least.........
0