Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add circles or dots to jpg and png images

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a floorplan in png and png format.  I need to quickly mark the locations of objects on the plans by either adding circles or dots.  I am running Windows 7 and have have MS Paint, GIMP, and MS Expression Design 4 and simply cannot figure out how to add identical circles quickly.

I expect to need to mark the image up with about 125 circles/dots/whatever so need it to be painless to add one and position it.  Ideally I want to add green, yellow and red circles or dots.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 34160462
Hi,

Open up gimp and create a new drawing. Use the ellipse select tool (to get a circle, hold the Shift tab while selecting).

Edit - Cut this circle

Edit - Paste as - New image

Tools - Paint tools - Bucket fill

Select a color

Fill the circle

Save as colorcircle.png
 Yellow circle
Open your png drawing with Gimp

Open colorcircle.png, then select and copy.

Go to png drawing,

Edit - paste as - New layer

Place the circle wherever you want

Merge layers

Repeat for each circle you want on your png drawing.

I would keep the original png drawing and save the modified as a new file...

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 34160481
PS, with Bucket fill, you can change the color of circle at any time.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34178047
A more simple way would be to open your image in GImp, then pick the paintbrush tool and select a color and size you want. Now you just need to click on the spot where you want the dot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 34183530
Thanks guys!
0