?
Solved

Where to get MS SQL Management Studio NON-express

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
As far as I can tell, we've got SQL server 2008 installed, however no one's updated the client tools since 2000.  I need to install the NON-Express version of Management Studio so I can apply the Database Engine Tuning Advisor to some tables and queries for index optimization.

The difficulty is that the install disks are in another office and and it's difficult to get that guy to cooperate (he and I are both very busy.)  Is there somewhere I can download the NON-Express version?

It's my understanding that the Express version doesn't have the analysis tools that the NON-Express version does.  If I'm incorrect about that then please someone tell me how to use this Express version to optimize an index 'cause I've been messing around with it and I can't figure it out.

Here's the information from our SQL instance which I believe is 2008:
ProductVersion: 8.00.2039
ProductLevel: SP4
Edition: Enterprise Edition
EngineEdition: 3 = Enterprise
0
Comment
Question by:Rossamino
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:louisreeves
louisreeves earned 400 total points
ID: 34160177
My friend - That looks like SQL 2000 SP4. I could be wrong but I dont think so. The SQL 2008 express and Management studio  are free. They can be dowloaded seperately at:

http://www.microsoft.com/express/Database/
and

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=08e52ac2-1d62-45f6-9a4a-4b76a8564a2b

I hope that helps
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davesgonebananas
davesgonebananas earned 200 total points
ID: 34160257
You can find out what version is running by executing the following query.

use master
go
select @@version

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rossamino
ID: 34160322
Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.2039 (Intel X86)
      May  3 2005 23:18:38
      Copyright (c) 1988-2003 Microsoft Corporation
      Enterprise Edition on Windows NT 5.0 (Build 2195: Service Pack 4)

Are there any good tools to help suggest what the indexes on a particular table ought to be for an SQL server from 2000?  Is there anything in Management Studio Express that would help or am I going to have to learn everything there is to know about indexes and do it manually?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1400 total points
ID: 34160927
>>Are there any good tools to help suggest what the indexes on a particular table ought to be for an SQL server from 2000?<<
Since you are still using SQL Server 2000, you should use Enterprise Manager and SQL Query Analyzer (SSMS is for SQL Server 2005 and 2008).  In SQL Query Analyzer look for the "Index Tuning Wizard", that is about the extent of the non-technical utilities you can use in SQL Server 2000.
0