Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to solve internet connection problems in XP

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
how to solve internet connection problems in XP
0
Comment
Question by:sumanmalik
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34159946
Please have a look at this link from Microsoft. There is some very good information in this link on troubleshooting connection issues.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314095
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 34160153
that is a very broad statement, you need to let us know more about what type of internet connection problems you are having. If the above microsoft article does not help you, please tell us more what type of issues you are having. example are there more than one machines that loses its internet connection, is the problem intermittent, or continous, is it connected wirelessly or with a internet patch cable, is it connected directly to your modem. Are using a cable modem, or modem from your telephone company. Are you using dialup or broadband.
0