?
Solved

Web service issues

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a web service written in asp.net (that was working just fine until today) deployed on a remote server.

The webservice is vehicleinfo.asmx

The weird thing is I run the web service code from vs on my local box and all runs well.

I have a configuration setting for database and have it pointed to the production sql server and all is fine

If I tried to execut the web service on the remot machine I get to the screen with the list of methods but when I try to invoke one.  It returns the ever helpful HTTP 500 Internal Server Error



Just to make sure I copied the  files

global.asax

vehicleinfo.asmx

web config

along with the bin files

back to the remote server from my local machine

still same thing

I got a utility called wcfstorm and put in the url to the web service
It returned a

-<getVINInfo>
-<MethodParameters>
-<FaultException>
 <Action isNull="true"/>
 <Code>System.ServiceModel.FaultCode</Code>
 <Message>Server was unable to process request. ---> Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {2B4D4374-EA0B-11D3-BCE2-444553540000} failed due to the following error: 80070005.</Message>
 <Reason>Server was unable to process request. ---> Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {2B4D4374-EA0B-11D3-BCE2-444553540000} failed due to the following error: 80070005.</Reason>
-<Data>
 <KeysAndValues attr0="KeyValuePairArray"isNull="false"/>
 </Data>
 <InnerException isNull="true"/>
 <TargetSite>Void HandleReturnMessage(System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.IMessage, System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.IMessage)</TargetSite>
 <StackTrace>Server stack trace: at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.HandleReply(ProxyOperationRuntime operation, ProxyRpc& rpc) at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.Call(String action, Boolean oneway, ProxyOperationRuntime operation, Object[] ins, Object[] outs, TimeSpan timeout) at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.Call(String action, Boolean oneway, ProxyOperationRuntime operation, Object[] ins, Object[] outs) at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.InvokeService(IMethodCallMessage methodCall, ProxyOperationRuntime operation) at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.Invoke(IMessage message)Exception rethrown at [0]: at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg) at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type) at VehicleInfoSoap.getVINInfo(getVINInfoRequest request) at VehicleInfoSoapClient.VehicleInfoSoap.getVINInfo(getVINInfoRequest request) at VehicleInfoSoapClient.getVINInfo(String strVINCode)</StackTrace>
 <HelpLink isNull="true"/>
 <Source>mscorlib</Source>
 </FaultException>
 </MethodParameters>
 </getVINInfo>


 I looked up  80070005 and it seems to point to a permission error but everything looks fine

Any ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160789
The interop in the message seems to say that a COM object is involved. These have to be registered at the web server (regsvr32). Verify any objects that need to be available are actually installed and registered.

Perhaps search for "asp.net com interopo" for more info.

Here's an example article: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/COM/cominterop.aspx

Thanks,
Gary Davis
Webguild
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wls3
ID: 34161622
Yes, the 5 error is a standard Permissions/access hresult for Windows.  What changed today from yesterday?  Were any patches, group policy or account modifications made?

Also, check out this link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_26546632.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34163396
Really really strange

wls3,

that was an earlier post I had done but this one is a bit different
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34163408
ooops accidently hit submit before I was finished typing.


my earlier post had to do with moving the service to a different machine

This one has to do with the service being on the same machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34164728
Thanks for the posts

Apparently, the issue was with a differentt webservice that was reinstalled without my knowledge

Just had to change security
0