Solved

how do i disable users from creating pop accounts in Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Some folks are using Outlook 2010 at the office to access there personal pop accounts.  How can I disable that feature for everyone?  Please be as specific as possible.

All of us are using Outlook 2010, Exchange Server 2010, Active Directory and Windows Server 2008-R2.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
You can block outbound TCP 110 and TCP 995 at the firewall. TCP 110 is the standard POP3 service. TCP port 995 is the standard for running POP3 over TLS (SSL).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To disable it for all current mailboxes:

Get-Mailbox | Set-CASMailbox -PopEnabled $false

I am not aware of any way to set this as the default setting for new mailboxes.\
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
Comment Utility
I am unfamiliar with the statement:
Get-Mailbox | Set-CASMailbox -PopEnabled $false
Where do I go to type that in?


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ManicD
ManicD earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Get-Mailbox | Set-CASMailbox -PopEnabled $false

should be typed in the Exchange Management SHELL (Command Prompt for exchange 2010).

This can normally be found in the All Programs Menu
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
Comment Utility
I understand Kevin's method however, I just realized that two people are on our network and operate outside of Exchange 2010.

I still want to stop all Exchange 2010 users from installing pop3 accounts in Outlook 2010.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
Comment Utility
I just found the program Exchange Management SHELL (Command Prompt for exchange 2010).

i opened it and its has a black screen with the words
[PS] c:\Windows\System32>
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
Comment Utility
Okay.  I executed the command in Exchange Management Shell.

Is there a way to test if it worked?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Isn't the accepted solution how to prevent Exchange 2010 Users from accessing their Exchange mailbox via POP3? That's not the question, as I understand it. The problem, as I understand it, is that Outlook users are using POP3 to access offsite email accounts. That has nothing to do with Exchange. It's an Outlook/networking/firewall problem.
0