Solved

Prevent Exchange 2003 Users from empying deleted items

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,

I need to know if there is a way (via policy, or reg edit or similar) from preventing users emptying their deleted items in outlook 2010 running on exchange 2003 SP2.

I am aware of journalling and a rention policy but I need someone who monitors other users mailboxes to be able to quickly check deleted items without having to go through a large procedure.

Any ideas or suggestions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alexbuckland
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34160174
Outlook 2010 as well as previous version, you can mount other users mailboxes onto your profile and check their deleted items. This would require you to give yourself permissions on the user's mailbox. After that you can add their mailbox on your profile and check their deleted items folder with out the user knowing.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34160196
Are user's mailboxes cached?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34160251
I think Journaling and Archiving are your only options.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34162094
Your only other option would be to every night run exmerge to PST with the 'recover items from dumpster' option and then setup the filter so it only gives 1 day of mail

I prefer the journaling option though
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexbuckland
ID: 34163350
Thanks for all the comments, the guy looking at the mailboxes is not techy at all he just asked me to stop them being able to 'empty deleted items' but I think I will have to come up with another plan...

the mailboxes are not cached - but could be?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34163567
Hi Alexbuckland,

As well as Jounaling and Archiving there are third party solutions. This might be something to consider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexbuckland
ID: 34163600
Can anyone point me in the right direction? Thanks for all your help...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34171005
Seriously use journalling, that is what it is for. Compliance. Then you can keep all messages sent or received for x years.
0