Solved

vbscript - issue with script.. line 31 bad file mode..

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
getting bad file mode on this....

need copy and paste the <asp...
then
the html code

then paste the </asp:panel....

repeat...
dim objArgs, objFile1, objFile2, FileStream1,FileStream2, i , slIN1, sLINE2, j, sline3, sline4, sline5, k, allLines



Set objArgs = Wscript.Arguments

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

'Set objFile1 = objFSO.GetFile(objArgs(0))

'Set objFile2 = objFSO.GetFile(objArgs(1))

Set FileStream1 = objFSO.OpenTextFile("D:\Desiition\design_1\index.htm")

Set FileStream2 = objFSO.OpenTextFile("C:\Documentstings\NBDFFR\PRGS\VBSCRIPT\test_panel_web.txt")







For i = 1 to 50

    ' READ THE DRIVE FILE IN...

    Set FileStream1 = objFSO.OpenTextFile("D:\Desiition\design_" & i & "\index.htm")

   

    sLine1 = FileStream1.ReadLine()

    



    ' READ THE ASP:panel CODE IN...

     ' sline2 = "this"

 

     sline2 = "<asp:Panel ID=""Panel"" " & i & " runat=""server"" Height=""1599px"">"



    sline3 = "</asp:Panel>"

    sline4 = ""

    sline5 = ""



    



   Filestream2.writeline Sline1

   ' GOTO NEXT LINE IN FILESTREAM 2 AND PASTE..

   Filestream2.writelIne sline2

 ' GOTO NEXT LINE IN FILESTREAM 2 AND PASTE...

   Filestream2.writeline sline3

 ' GOTO NEXT LINE IN FILESTREAM 2 AND PASTE...

   Filestream2.writeline sline4

 ' GOTO NEXT LINE IN FILESTREAM 2 AND PASTE...

   Filestream2.writeline sline5



   





Next



msgbox("complete")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 500 total points
ID: 34160107
Both of your files are opened for reading only

Set FileStream1 = objFSO.OpenTextFile("D:\Desiition\design_1\index.htm")
Set FileStream2 = objFSO.OpenTextFile("C:\Documentstings\NBDFFR\PRGS\VBSCRIPT\test_panel_web.txt")

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/314cz14s%28VS.85%29.aspx

For example, to create fs1 if it doesn't exist, but append if it does

Set FileStream1 = objFSO.OpenTextFile("D:\Desiition\design_1\index.8tm", 2, true)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:F Igor
ID: 34160186
Use the second parameter of OpenTextFile

1=ForReading - Open a file for reading. You cannot write to this file. (readonly)
2=ForWriting - Open a file for writing (create)
8=ForAppending - Open a file and write to the end of the file (append)

Set FileStream2 = objFSO.OpenTextFile("C:\Documentstings\NBDFFR\PRGS\VBSCRIPT\test_panel_web.txt",2)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 34164682
getting closer...but its not reading in the whole html file...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 34164692
giving me this...

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<asp:Panel ID="Panel" 1 runat="server" Height="1599px">
</asp:Panel>


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<asp:Panel ID="Panel" 2 runat="server" Height="1599px">
</asp:Panel>


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<asp:Panel ID="Panel" 3 runat="server" Height="1599px">
</asp:Panel>


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<asp:Panel ID="Panel" 4 runat="server" Height="1599px">
</asp:Panel>


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<asp:Panel ID="Panel" 5 runat="server" Height="1599px">
</asp:Panel>


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<asp:Panel ID="Panel" 6 runat="server" Height="1599px">
</asp:Panel>


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<asp:Panel ID="Panel" 7 runat="server" Height="1599px">
</asp:Panel>


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<asp:Panel ID="Panel" 8 runat="server" Height="1599px">
</asp:Panel>


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<asp:Panel ID="Panel" 9 runat="server" Height="1599px">
</asp:Panel>

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 34164714
its stops readin in the html file after it sees the space..

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

<html>
<head>
      <titl
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34168565
This is not the bad file mode issue anymore.
It's logic - basically you have no loop, there should be a test for EOF, but you have it hardcoded to loop through 50 lines... (I think if I read correctly)
0