Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FLV versus MP4

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I found a freeware website called "Keep YouTube" that offers a variety of formats to use in downloading most videos.  I had been advised that MP4 is superior to FLV, but I've been getting conflicting reports.  I assume that if the screen resolutions were the same MP4 would be a better choice, but what if the FLV option shows a higher resolution.  For example, two choices may include::

FLV
Download
High Quality
854x480

MP4                  
Download
High Quality
480x360

Which of these two would give me a better quality video for burning to a DVD?

Thanks,

Phil                  
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tausifsfarid
ID: 34160189
for burning to a DVD you must go for FLV because the only thing which matters while burning to DVD is resolution, because it automatically convert the format into DVD before burning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 34160259
tausifsfarid,

Thanks for the prompt reply.  Is there any benefit in converting it to MPG-2 before burning, or just importing and burning the FLV file directly into my NERO?

Phil
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160368
Everything else the same then the FLV file would be the better choice because of the resolution.

You are considering burning to DVD.  

If your version of Nero supports FLV then there is no problem.

If your Nero doesn't support FLV then you will probably need to convert it to a more friendly format which can be processed later.

There are a great number of articles at http://www.videohelp.com/convert such as http://www.digital-digest.com/articles/FLV_to_AVI_Conversion_Guide_page1.html

These will help you do the converting.

0