?
Solved

hibernate startNetworkServer.bat

Posted on 2010-11-17
13
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am not able to start the server when I click on
startNetworkServer.bat

Window appears for a second and then disappears/
0
Comment
Question by:hipal
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34160190
what exactly is it starting?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Strider10
ID: 34160211
Your file startNetworkServer.bat is a type of script file open it in notepad and paste the contents in here then tell us what you want the file to do when you click it. Making the computer hibernate should be simple enough?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34160284
i AM SORRY .. I FORGOT TO WRITE IT IS FOR DB DERBY

@echo off

@REM Licensed to the Apache Software Foundation (ASF) under one
@REM or more contributor license agreements.  See the NOTICE file
@REM distributed with this work for additional information
@REM regarding copyright ownership.  The ASF licenses this file
@REM to you under the Apache License, Version 2.0 (the
@REM "License"); you may not use this file except in compliance
@REM with the License.  You may obtain a copy of the License at

@REM   http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0

@REM Unless required by applicable law or agreed to in writing,
@REM software distributed under the License is distributed on an
@REM "AS IS" BASIS, WITHOUT WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF ANY
@REM KIND, either express or implied.  See the License for the
@REM specific language governing permissions and limitations
@REM under the License.

CALL "%~dp0derby_common.bat" %*

if "%_JAVACMD%"=="" goto end

if "%_USE_CLASSPATH%"=="no" goto runNoClasspath
if not "%CLASSPATH%"=="" goto runWithClasspath

:runNoClasspath
"%_JAVACMD%" %DERBY_OPTS% -classpath "%LOCALCLASSPATH%" org.apache.derby.drda.NetworkServerControl start %DERBY_CMD_LINE_ARGS%
goto end

:runWithClasspath
"%_JAVACMD%" %DERBY_OPTS% -classpath "%CLASSPATH%;%LOCALCLASSPATH%" org.apache.derby.drda.NetworkServerControl start %DERBY_CMD_LINE_ARGS%
goto end

:end
set _JAVACMD=
set DERBY_CMD_LINE_ARGS=
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34160300
Don't start it by clicking: change directory to the directory containing startNetworkServer.bat and start it by typing the name of the file and hitting return
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34160306
(at the command line of course)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34160319
not working that way too ..

says - File was unexpected at this time
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34160327
think you'll find double clicking is starting it
it just gets started in the background

what makes you think it is not running?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160331
alternatively find derbyrun.jar and  run this

java -jar derbyrun.jar server start
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34160577
but then why I my window getting closed  :S ..wasted so much a time because of this :(
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34160578
>>alternatively find derbyrun.jar and  run this

That's *not* doing what the batch file is attempting to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34160627
ohh .. then ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34160733
> ohh .. then ?

don't worry, his comments are wrong. he would appear to have not actually ever used derby
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34163456
You might get away with it but the batch file does things other than starting the networked version of Derby
0